[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express creates .dat files.

Posted on 2006-06-01
8
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Well here is the story we have an architect trying to send us plans but he has his outlook express divy up the files and then send them to us.  Now how do i recombobulate (for lack of a better word) the .dat files together on my end?  I use outlook 2003.  
0
Comment
Question by:samnitewarrior
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16809030
Hello samnitewarrior!

He needs to export from OE and then you need to import into 2003.

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:samnitewarrior
ID: 16809055
If my understanding is correct i need to recieve the files in outlook expres.  If i just setup outlook express to connec to the exchange server via pop3 then i would be able to download the messages via outlook express then export them whole to outlook?  He is at a different site then i am so what would he need to export as?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16809127
He will export, send file to you, you will import.

Andre...

File types you can import or export
File types you can import from

Microsoft Schedule+ 7x (.scd)

Microsoft Schedule Plus Interchange (.sc2)

Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders file (.pst)

Microsoft Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders file (.pst)

Microsoft Outlook Personal Address Book (.pab)

Microsoft Outlook Express 4.x, 5.x, and 6.x

ACT! 3.0, 4.0, or 2000 Contact Manager for Windows (.dbf)

Eudora Light 2.x, 3.x, and 4.x

Eudora Pro 2.x, 3.x, and 4.x

Lotus Organizer 4.x and 5.x

Comma Separated Values (MS-DOS) (.csv)

Comma Separated Values (Windows) (.csv)

iCalendar (.ics)

Tab Separated Values (MS-DOS) (.txt)

Tab Separated Values (Windows) (.txt)

vCalendar (.vcs)

vCard (Virtual Business Card) (.vcf)

Microsoft Access (.mdb)

Microsoft Excel (.xls)

File types you can export to

Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders file (.pst)

Microsoft Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders file (.pst)

Comma Separated Values (MS-DOS) (.csv)

Comma Separated Values (Windows) (.csv)

iCalendar (.ics)

Tab Separated Values (MS-DOS) (.txt)

Tab Separated Values (Windows) (.txt)

Microsoft Access (.mdb)

Microsoft Excel (.xls)

vCalendar (.vcs)

vCard (Virtual Business Card) (.vcf)

Note  Exporting to iCalendar, vCalendar, or vCard file format is done by saving the information into the file format, not by using the Import/Export Wizard.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16812158
Greetings, samnitewarrior !

Outlook should be able to received attachment in the same format that Outlook Express sent them.  Are you saying that sender broke up a large file and send you pieces as attachment. You need to determine how sender broke up the file.  The program that broke up the file should have a complier.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:samnitewarrior
ID: 16812686
Well i think your talkinga bout what im talking about.  He claims he has no programs that plug into outlook express other then outlook express itself.  He said it prompeted him to break up the files into parts.  And it breaks it up into 250 kb parts when he sends them.  It would be nice to be able to recieve e-mails form him... but im thinking that just giving him an ftp login is the thing to do.  Also... when he logged into his isp's webmail and sent them it went through just fine... not really sure what to think of this.  Thanks for your response you wouldnt happen to know of any programs that would do something liek that would you?  
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16812726
samnitewarrior,

Yes, Outlook Express has an option to break up a large email. It bad option as recipient has a hard time putting the email back together.  Recipient will have to use Outlook Express. Sometimes the smaller files get put back together. Sometimes not.

Tell your sender to go to Outlook Express, Tools > Accounts. Select the email account. Click Properties > Advanced tab.  Uncheck "Break apart message larger than 250 KB". Click OK. Close OE. Now send the email with attachment again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samnitewarrior
ID: 16816388
Awesome man... thats the answer i was looking for!!!  
Thanks a tonne
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16817827
You are welcome, samnitewarrior!
0