[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using VB 6. Confused about going to Visual Studio 2003.net or VB 2005

Posted on 2006-06-01
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
We have a large software project written in Visual Basic 6.  This project has about 300  forms and classes.  We want to move up to the latest Visual basic product.  In the future, we are interested in making all or a portion of our software a Web Based application.  We need help in deciding whether to go to Visual Studio.Net 2003, or to Visual Studio 2005. We understand that Visual Basic 2005 is a part of Visual Studio 2005.  We do not understand the difference between Visual Studio.net 2003 which has a .Net extension,  and Visual Studio 2005  which does not have a .Net extension.

We have read a little about the VB Fusion that would allow us to use Visual Basic 6 and still be able to access some features of the .Net

Hope someone can give us a little help.

Jack Vannoy
 

   
0
Comment
Question by:JackVannoy
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 16808675
Hi JackVannoy,

.Net was a marketing keyword that was introduced but Microsoft slowly takes away from their product name. But VS2005 applications still runs on something called the .Net framework.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Willibob earned 400 total points
ID: 16808789
The learning curve from VB6 to VB.Net is fairly steep but definitely worth it.

There is a free edition of Visual Studio 2005 called the 'Express Edition'.

It would probably be worth your while to get a copy of this so that you can see how it compares to VB6.

You should probably invest in a couple of VB.Net books while you're at it so that you can get a grip of the differences. I tend to favour O'Reilly & Microsoft Press books.

We have a fairly large app developed in-house in VB6 and SQL Server 2000 and are currently looking at the feasability of a re-write in .Net

Hope this helps.

Bill
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 16808853
They are both .Net.

VB.Net 2003 is based on the .Net 1.1 Framework.

VB.Net 2005 is based on the .Net 2.0 Framework.

The different "versions" of the Framework don't overwrite each other on your system.  Instead they all run side by side and your application will use whatever Framework version it was developed in (assuming that version is actually installled on the end system, otherwise it won't run).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dancebert
dancebert earned 400 total points
ID: 16810618
Converting an app from VB classic to .NET is not recommened, especially by a team with no .NET experience.  Best way to do it is to branch you development: continue to maintain the VB app while also building it's .NET equivalent from scratch.  Hire a .NET architect so you don't end up shooting youself in the foot.  If the team members have never worked in C, C++, Java or Smalltalk, be prepared for a leaning curve that will make your brain bleed.  In .NET everything is an object.  Fully grasping that will take some time.  

Dan Appleman has a book called "Moving to .NET: Strategies, Concepts and Code".  I read the first edition.  It doesn't teach one how to code in .NET, it teaches one how to think in .NET.  Highly recommened to read this before you write any .NET code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackVannoy
ID: 16812192
I really appreciate the prompt responses to my question, they should be very helpful in our decision making process.

We have read a little about the VB Fusion that would allow us to use Visual Basic 6 and still be able to access some features of the .Net.  We are very interested in pursuing this approach if it is viable. Does anyone have any more information regarding this?

Thanks

Jack Vannoy
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Swamy
Naveen Swamy earned 400 total points
ID: 16819491
vs 2003 and vs 2005 has got not much difference like vb 6.0 and vb 2005, but yes there are some notable changes, its always better to stay on the cutting edge technology, learning vs 2005 has advantages and some disadvantages(still in beta mode only)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 16819510
>>(still in beta mode only)

The product is officially out since November 2005!!!
0