Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Secure FTP Single Folder Access

Posted on 2006-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I am in need of setting up an FTP access to a user that I want restricted access to.  I currently have an FTP site setup which the user can login to, but he also gets access to my root folder, which I don't want.  I need the FTP transfer to be secure and he needs constant access, read, write and delete to his folder only.  The FTP site was already setup and doesn't use the Isolated access feature.  What are my options to limiting his access to his folder only?
0
Comment
Question by:Overthere
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dnojcd
dnojcd earned 700 total points
ID: 16810314
In the FTP site in IIS create a  new ftp site. dont use the deafult one
Create a user directory with the username and assign the correct NTFS permission fo that one.

you can go through this article to see how to secure the ftp server.
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Secure_FTP_Server.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Overthere
ID: 16810473
Does the FTP site need to be located in the websites folder, or can I create elsewhere and just point to it?  I had already created a folder off the root called FTPOnly, then within that I created the username folder, hoping it would limit him to browsing only that folder, but when I tested the FTP login, it said the user cannot login, home directory was inaccessible?  Because I don't want him into my normal website info, I was hoping to create the folder where there were no other "parent" folders he could access with possible sensitive info.

I'll give this a try again then use the secure article you mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Overthere
ID: 16812723
I've actually created a folder called d:\3rdParty\User5 and then with my new FTP site, I've pointed to the d:\3rdParty as the root folder for the FTP site and then created a virtual directory below it called User5.  My User5 has all the proper permissions for the root and user5 folders, but I continue to get the

User User5 cannot login, home directory inaccessible.

error.  If I had the FTP site stopped, and before I created the virtual dir User5 below the root FTP folder, I was able to login but couldn't do anything.  Now that I've created the virtual dir and started the FTP service, it continuously gives me the above error.  This is EXTREMELY frustrating!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
shambhusingh2004 earned 700 total points
ID: 16822587
"User User5 cannot login, home directory inaccessible." :

Solution :

1) Please go to "Inetpub >> FTPROOT" folder and verify that Everyone user account have only READ permission.
2) Please go to "d:\3rdParty\User5" folder and then verify that 'user5' have full control on d:\3rdParty\User5 folder.

Warm Regards,

Vipin Gupta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Overthere
ID: 16843604
Still no luck.  I have made sure that User5 has READ permission to the folders as noted above.  My problem is that this server was setup by my ISP and I really have no idea as to what was setup how.  It runs fine with my existing FTP site (which does NOT isolate users), but I really have to get this new FTP site running asap.

My normal websites are in D:\websites folder and not an inetpub folder.  I have several websites running on the same box.  This is a dedicated server for my program only.  I have tried creating a new FTP site directly off D:\ and then as one of the existing websites.  Either way I look at my permissions and they explicitly say that User5 has READ access to the root folder and Full Control over the USER5 folder.  I'm not sure where to go from here - same frustrating message everytime and I have the folder setup with permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Overthere
ID: 17334937
It was a bit of combination of both answers.  In reality I had to make sure the folders were setup EXACTLY as the structure was with LocalUser as a folder also.  So ultimately my folder structure was d:\3rdParty\LocalUser\User5 with the proper permissions and it works just fine now.  Thanks for your assistance!!!
0