?
Solved

Computer stuck in Windows XP logo boot screen

Posted on 2006-06-01
19
Medium Priority
?
22,768 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

After running Lavasoft Adaware, Spybot, and a couple of anti-virus programs, using "The Ultimate Boot Cd.", I am no longer able to get the laptop to boot normally -- it just stays in the Windows XP logo boot screen.  However, I am able to get it to boot through safe mode.  I'm not sure if this makes a difference, but in order to run the ultimate boot cd, I had to go in and change the cd drive's boot order from 3rd to first (pushing down the floppy drive and hard drive).

I also tried booting using "the last known good configuration", but with no success.
0
Comment
Question by:krameirno
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16808951
Hello krameirno!

Boot into safe mode recovery console.  Run chkdsk /f

Andre...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16808957
Oh, and of course, rmove any floppies/CDs and reboot...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rrguitar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16809057
If the above mentioned solution doesnt work (which it should), you can always try running a "windows repair".  This can be done from the Windows XP installation cd.  It has fixed alot of problems like that, that I have run into!  It copies over fresh copies of the Windows XP system files that could be corrupted.

- Randy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:whaupwit
ID: 16809399
I agree with Randy, Using the Repair OS method can fix a ton of different issues.  However, be prepared to re-install many Microsft patches and updates.  The first repair option will also require re-installing some of your apps.  I use the second repair option for more delicate problems.  
Have you tried booting into other modes for troubleshooting.  If you can isolate the issue, you won't have to use a hammer.  Try booting into VGA mode; it could be a video driver issue.  Try booting into SafeMode with Networking; it could be something wrong with your NIC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eksteen
ID: 16809712
Just an expansion on the above

Start up in safe mode.

then run MSconfig

here you can then selct to start up with minimal boot.

you can then switch on items on by one to see where the error is coming from.
once you ahve isolated the driver/program that is causing the error you can remove it form startup in the resgitry/install a later driver etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rae_rae
ID: 16811816
Perhaps your boot.ini is fouled up. Download and run this program http://www.nettekk.com/Downloads/Tools/Repair/System/Repair_Damaged_Boot.INI.zip
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16812315
agree about the boot.ini but you dont need to download a fix script, in safemode r/click my computer properties advanced start up and recovery>settings>edit boot.ini. Take everything that has been added.

here is mine as an example using xpsp2. You didnt mention if it was home or pro/home/ no execute is to prevent boot virus so you can take that out too if you wish.

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

[boot loader]
timeout=5
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect

try starting your computer using VGA mode, in the advanced options where you choose safemode look down the list of options see the start my computer using VGA mode,I have noticed a lot of new Laptops have cards such as nvidia ATI, if these cards drivers have been changed or the driver corrupted this can also cause the computer to either reboot or not boot.
Your desktop will be huge btw, uninstall your video adapter and re-install with the latest drivers.

In the advanced options you can also choose last known good config that worked as a system restore.

good Luck
Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16812322
Did you put the bios back to boot form HDO first boot?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:area51guru
ID: 16815090
If your machine is hanging on the welcome screen.
You can boot safe mode and make this registry change
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWARE -> Microsoft -> Windows -> CurrentVersion -> Policies -> System
Set verbosestatus to 1

Instead of "loading personal settings" you will see the files loading, and can then see what file is making the system hang.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16820956
I would have to disagree with the boot.ini the welcome screen only comes after a good boot.ini file is found or if no boot.ini is found it boots from the system32 folder loading personal setting would indicate its getting stuck on a driver and its a driver that doesnt load in safe mode i would say a video driver or a harddrive controller driver.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16821305
I have had to help some friends with a boot problem after running adaware the computer froze during the scan ( probably the malware screaming as it was grabbed)  these programs scan indepth system files if this is computer freezes and forced restart this  can cause the boot.ini to change.

As krameirno can access safemod this helps to at least check the boot.ini.
start in VGA mode is another good choice as suggested by whaupwit.
Uninstall the video drivers then re-install.

Also in safemode check your system devices for any yellow question marks.
Look in control panel administartive tools event viewer applications these errors db click one for info and event id numder.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eksteen
ID: 16837652
safe mode is also usually without BLuetooth, wifi, and network cards.

Trust me start your computer with MSconfig. if you can get into safe mode this should be your first starting point....

then switch on all items esxcept those relating to Video, antivirus, network cards, wifi, bleutooth.

then start adding Applications such as anti virus first and then drivers one by one. a few restarts and you will ahve the problem causer
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16838486
Hi Eksteen,
 experience has shown me over many years here at EE not to offer or suggest to clients  use the msconfig and set the start up to start in safemode:
unless they can provide their IT experience and show us they have a good computer knowledge.
 I have seen so many clients come in here to EE with the problem,> I started my computer in safemode using msconfig but now cant get it out of it.<
See my point :)
As we use only type not person to person I am always very gentle with suggestions.

@krameirno  when you read this please dis-regard this option of starting your computer to safemode using msconfig, please do it by pressing the F8 key at boot.
Only doing my care of duty as an IT.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eksteen
ID: 16839742
Link to get into and out of MS config: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310353  MERETE maybe you can have a look at this and see how easy it is....

and the foillowing link has more details on how to use this.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/msconfig_usage.mspx?mfr=true

I just think that the birshot apporach to Troubleshooting is so inefficient. if he does the following:

Start in safemode
Run MSconfig.exe
On the General tab, click Diagnostic startup - load basic devices and services only, click OK, and then click Restart to restart your computer.

When you are done run MSconfig again and On the General tab, click Normal Startup - load all device drivers and services.

Merete: is as the suggestions above says he has been fiddling with Registry entries and or Boot Ini files already MS config just gives him a single tool that makes it all easier. and that has a lot of help online on the MS website. as the lnks above suggest.  I prefer not treating people like children as then they only live up to your expectatios.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richard-fedoriuk
ID: 17024216
Had the same problem:

DESCRIPTION:
============
 - system had no previous software/hardware problems, errors, or indications of any problem
 - laptop froze while viewing pictures downloaded from canon camera
 - camera was still connected via usb
 - system was hard booted (hit power button, shut down, restarted)
 - XP would just sit at the XP logo, with the progress dots moving side to side
 - left it this way for 2 hours, no change
 - could boot into Safe Mode, could not boot into Normal XP
 

ATTEMPTS TO RESOLVE:
====================
 - tried Safe Mode, choose "System Restore" and restored to 1 week prior, no difference
 - tried msconfig, disable everything, still cannot start XP (Safe Mode still ok)
 - use XP CD Recovery Console, ran fixboot (did not run fixmbr), still cannot start XP
 - ran chkdsk /f - still cannot start XP, still hanging on logo screen when done
 - disabled mup in Recovery console (dumb move!!) - now cannot access Safe Mode
 - re-enabled mup, still cannot access Safe Mode, cannot access XP
 
wasted a lot of time, and the situation is only getting worse...


RESOLUTION:
============
 - intended to reinstall XP, without reformat, try to preserve the existing data,
   was resolved to reinstall all programs - this however was not necessary
 - booted XP CD for installation (without format)
 - ignored "R" option to Repair Using Recovery Console, selected install
 - on next screen, there is an option to Repair Windows - selected this
 - installation proceeded same as normal install, I was scared I would lose everything,
   not sure what would happen
 - had to re-enter CD Key, etc etc... went through entire setup, reboot, GUI mode setup
 
When done, Windows came up as it was before the problem occurred, all networking,
users, groups, applications, configuration, data, everything was in place, and ran
as before...

Try running XP Install (not Recovery Console!), then select "Repair" after the
"Install" selection (before choices to format/partition), save yourself a lot of time,
and preserve everything.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17025123
krameirno we here at EE are talking to ourselves, you have asked a question and for some assistance, if you donot reply or offer some feedback we cannot know if any are helping you.
So far you have not responded at all.. Do you still require this assistance or have you gone?
Please comeback and give us some feedback.
Regards Merete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohsh86
ID: 22108899
Hello ,

i have had this problem with similar 2 Dell Laptops ( Inspiron 1525 ) , i have tried the following ,

1.Disable the Hard disk AHCI Mode from bios and convert it to ATA ( or SATA )  i don't remember actually ,
2. Upgrade the Bios from Dos ,
3. After that ,i have discovered that the Time has been reset to Jan 2000 ( am now in 2008 ) (maybe from bios upgrade i don't actually know),

4.i have set the correct time and date , restarted and windows, worked perfectly , please anyone has this problem to feedback with this solution.
0