?
Solved

Questions about SBS 2003 Intranet

Posted on 2006-06-01
14
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Ok, so I have connected all my computers in my call center via the /servername/connectcomputer and now when they login to IE they have companyweb as there homepage and I would like to put some thing there. Now i know the basics of Web admining but i cannot find the root directory for this webpage. Any help would be greatly appriciated, Also what books do y'all recommend for SBS2003 config and setups?
0
Comment
Question by:cyborgcom
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16810151
Companyweb is a sharepoint website. It is not configured in the same way as a normal website running on IIS.
If you have a look at the books they will help you get a handle on that too.
What are you hoping to do with Companyweb and we maybe able to help you.
Books: Harry Brelsford's series at www.smbnation.com very good for working through and getting a very good grasp of all the technology involved or Eriq Neale's Small Business Server 2003 Unleashed covers service pack one and macs in greater depth but is a more technical book.
Tofind other Small Business Server specialest if you look at www.sbsgroups.com they have a very thorough list of user groups around the world that you may find useful to join.


David Houston
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyborgcom
ID: 16810382
Ok, I am just trying to make a very basic home page for the reps that will have forms they need and my IT/Admin Tickting system, I run the network for a 30 person call center and they have small IT problems periodicly and I already have the tickting system but i need a website to host it, which I have but id like to see if i can set it up on my intranet so they dont have to leave the local network to go the support site.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16810483
You can use the sharepoint site and use the built in helpdesk web part as one option, but to get your head around sharepoint could be your one problem
The other is to setup a new site in IIS that has your own ticket system setup. This option saves you having to get familiar with Sharepoint.

What is your ticket system written in? ASP/HTML/PHP? Does it need access to SQL or another database software?

David
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cyborgcom
ID: 16810944
I was going to use OS ticket but they havent put out a the "new edition" and have no current distros. I am currently looking at http://www.phpsupporttickets.com/ and it does need access to a SQL database but i have one running so I dont see a problem with me using it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16811493
From what I can tell of the product it requires two things to run: PHP and mySql.
Neither of which are part of SBS as standard, these technologies can be installed, but I personally do not like changing the default SBS install beyond MS products and AV just because there is so much technology running on the one solution.

I would recommend an alternative solution that ran on ASP and integrated with MS Sql, an option could be DotNetNuke, or looking at developing the Sharepoint Helpdesk which as previously stated is part of SBS.

Sharepoint integrates withmost of the technology but especially AD and so depending on what you require from a helpdesk/ticket solution, may meet your need.
A couple of links
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Sharepoint/Q_21641969.html
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=82E86A1D-C818-496B-8AD4-818AAF1C2FED&displaylang=en

What do you require from the solution?

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyborgcom
ID: 16811976
Ok well i went tru the step by step instructions from microsoft and ran into a hickup I got an error "823287" unable to connect to the configuration database. So I went tru the step by step to fix this and go to the section i posted below and when it tells me to "Right-click the virtual server that is running Windows SharePoint Services, and then click Properties" I dont see one that is running Windows SharePoint Sevices all I see is "Default Web Site, Microsoft SharePoint Administration, SharePoint Central Administration, and compnayweb" So i cannot proceed.... I am VERY greeen to windows SBS so please bear with me

(I have included the last of the support article did the rest of it

 First, you must first determine the application pool identity. To do this, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.
2. Double-click the Web Sites folder.
3. Right-click the virtual server that is running Windows SharePoint Services, and then click Properties.
4. Click Home Directory.
5. Note the information that is in the Application name box (this is the application pool name), and then click Cancel.
6. In the left pane, right-click Application Pools, and then click Properties.
7. Click the Identity tab.
8. Note the information that is in the Application pool identitypane, and then click Cancel.  

Next, you must verify that this account has the required permission the SQL Server database. To do this, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft SQL Server, and then click Enterprise Manager.
2. In the left pane, double-click Microsoft SQL Servers, and then double-click your SQL server group.
3. Double-click your server.
4. Double-click Security.
5. In the left pane, click Logins.
6. In the right pane, double-click the user who you noted step 8 of the previous procedure.
7. In the SQL Server Login Properties dialog box, click Server Roles.
8. Click to select both the Security Administrators and the Database Creators check boxes, and then click Database Access.
9. Under the Permit column, click to select the Windows SharePoint Services database.
10. Click OK.




Thanks,
James Hilliard
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16812077
The virtual server that you are looking for is the one that says Companyweb, this is the host header and defines which website you are trying to connect to.

An example of a host header is a web server that host the websites www.one.com and www.two.com they are both on the same ip address and both acessed through port 80, when you connect to the server looking for www.one.com it looks at the name you are looking to access and because it sees www.one.com it puts you through to that website rather then www.two.com

Are you running SBS 2003 premium or standard? Premium includes ISA and SQL 2000 std.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyborgcom
ID: 16812349
Premium, It has ISA and SQL, we are running a SQL server in the Call center to run a order placement system
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 1000 total points
ID: 16812394
That makes things easier to config and it is all detailed above.
Do you nave one or two network cards in the server? If you use only one then ISA works as a cache server rather then when you have two, where it is a complete secure firewall.

David
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16821086
cyborgcom,

I realize that you are familiar with general web authoring... but really... Sharepoint is not that difficult it just requires that you learn a few things about it.  Your attempt to use php and mysql programming on a Windows Server running IIS is really going to be much more work than it's worth, in my opinion.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16984390
Just thinking, what you could also do to publish the site you want is install Virtual srver with linux extensions and setup *nix to handle your ticket system, publishingit through sbs to the internet.

David
0