?
Solved

Struts :: Checking a radio button by default

Posted on 2006-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
6,173 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
All,
how to cheack a default radio button in struts?. for example i have 2 radio buttons
whose values are A and B, and A should be checked by default?. How can we do in Struts?
I couldn't find appropriate attribute in <html:radio> tag?

Ram
0
Comment
Question by:ramsin112400
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 80 total points
ID: 16813810
Use ActionForm to solve this.

So instead of directly hitting the JSP, call the Struts Action first which will redirect you to the page. Within this Action, set the value of the check box with the value that you want through ActionForm

David
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ss_p
ss_p earned 80 total points
ID: 16815126
Have a look at this page

http://husted.com/struts/tips/016.html

this might help you

SSP
0