Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EAR file

Posted on 2006-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Is it possible to covert a EAR file into a workspace so I can open it up in my Ecliplse or WSAD IDE. If it is possible please let me know how.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:suketu9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 16809404
Sure You do, You simply have to decompress it first. See here:

http://www.cezwright.com/tools/java/jar_war_ear.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:suketu9
ID: 16809781
Above link does not show how to convert ear to workspace so i can just open it in Eclipse or WSAD. What if ear file only have .class file that how can i open it in ide and work on it. please explain
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 16810209
You won't get much benefit from opening a class file, You still need the source of it. And Yes, usually ear's contains already compiled bytecodes, so there is no easy way to simply edit them with eclipse or any other IDE.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
phuocnh earned 1500 total points
ID: 16812414
If you want to regenerates the code from class file I am using Cavaj Java Decompiler
http://www.bysoft.se/sureshot/cavaj/index.html
Some more tool I list below but Cavaj is the best:
Decafe java decompiler: http://decafe.hypermart.net
DJ Java Decompiler : http://members.fortunecity.com/neshkov/dj.html or  http://neshkov.hit.bg/dj.html
FrontEnd Plus: http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/61887.html
Hbd: http://pdr.cx/hbd/
JadAlign: http://www.geocities.com/kpdus/jad.html
Jad: http://www.geocities.com/kpdus/jad.html
Java-Split: http://decafe.hypermart.net
Jasmine:http://members.tripod.com/~SourceTec/download/jsm_110.zip
Nmi's Java Code Viewer: http://njcv.htmlplanet.com
Howerver, decompiling doesn't help you so much but it is better than nothing.
Try it if you like.
Phuoc

0