?
Solved

Bringing traffic to website

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-16
I need to bring more traffic to our companies web sites...valtronics.com and valmarq.com...I am not very comfortable with website design or programming at all and i have never attempted anything like this...so any help is appriciated!
0
Comment
Question by:haddad05
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
desertcities earned 2000 total points
ID: 16811350
Hi Haddad05,

At first glance at your Valtronics.com site, you have a number of problem areas that you can easily fix.

First, you have a number of pages 'under construction' or not working.  More importantly, your web pages that have words on them seem to be all graphics and not normal text.  Search engines cannot read the text off your graphics!  In short, the major engines simply cannot read your pages and find no content (text) on them and thus skip those pages to be indexed.  

Solution: Replace those graphics that have your words/text on them with real text and to use text that have keywords and keyword phrases related specifically to each of your web pages.  Have plenty of text too.  

In addition, your need to have very good Titles to each of your pages. Include only keywords related to the text on each page.  Try to select 2-3 very important keywords that emphasize each web page and insert them into your Titles.  Search engines value your Title information very much.  And remove your site name from the Title as it's not needed and takes up space for your title keywords.  

Here's a very good site that offers many tools to help you including a good Keyword research Tool and so much more: <http://www.webmaster-toolkit.com/keyword-research-tool.shtml>

And I think it would be wise if you spent some time to read this excellent tutorial about how to make your web pages SEO friendly: <http://www.seo-gold.com/tutorial/>

Second, you need to get more incoming links to your site.  There's already a lot of good comments from previous questions here.  Just do a search on 'submit to directories' and you should find some very good answers.  

Here's a good little story on how 10 ways to get links to your site:
<http://www.howipromotemywebsite.com/get-people-to-link-to-your-web-site.html>

Third.  Get yourself a Google sitemap and create a robots.txt file for your site.  The Google sitemap feature helps the visiting Googlebot spider to more efficiently spider and index your website.  But do this only after you replace your graphics that display your text with real body text, and perhaps add more information to your pages and fix the broken pages.  Indeed, fix everything first and make each of your page SEO friendly.  The tutorial above will help guide you.

Learn how to make a Google Sitemap, setup your free account, info:
<http://www.google.com/webmasters/sitemaps>

A great online Google Sitemap Generator:
<http://www.auditmypc.com/free-sitemap-generator.asp>

What is a Robots.txt file, FAQ?
<http://www.robotstxt.org/wc/faq.html>

Online Robots.txt file maker:
<http://www.1-hit.com/all-in-one/tool-robots.txt-generator.htm>

After you can work on all of the above, natural traffic will come to you as the search engines will be in a better position to index your pages and visit you more frequently.

Good Luck!

Mark



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16812466
Check out your content you need to make people WANT to come to your site when the see it in google,yahoo etc..

0
 

Author Comment

by:haddad05
ID: 16834224
thanks for the tips, desertcities, but these site were inherited by me although I have no web site experience or training. I am trying to add text but im not sure how. I am using dreamweaver to edit the site and the last time i tried something like this the site was down for 2 months...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17106390
Maybee you need to hire a freelancer for a few edits. Post your job on freelance auction sites like

http://www.freelanceauction.com/
http://www.freelancexchange.co.uk/

there are loads and they will bid to do your work for the lowest price.

Thanks

ShaneJones
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Osloiite
ID: 34614653
Hi experts

Can anyone tell me if Joomla is a better tool to build a website fast and with good nice features.If not which one is the better one.

Thanks

0