?
Solved

Exchange 2003, Outlook 2003, email stuck in outbox

Posted on 2006-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Ok, I know, a lot of people ask this question, I just looked at answers for an hour and none of them apply here.

Here's the situation, MS SBS 2003 server with SP1

Desktop had XP pro SP2 and Outlook 2003 SP2 configured as an exchange client, cached.

send an email, it just stays in the out box.

I tried deleting the ost file, no go.
re-creating the outlook profile, no go.
un-checking all "add-in" in Outlook, no go.

I un-checked "cached exchange mode" and it ooks like the email went through but it never gets delivered.

When checking the users mailbox via OWA the outbox is empty so it looks like it's not getting synced from the desktop. Also, sending email from OWA works.

This is happening on 2 computers of 4, the other two are ok. It started a few days ago and the customer is claiming that nothing was done to the computers beforehand.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ganongj
ID: 16809774
Options/Mail Setup - make sure "send immedately when connected' is chosen.

you can test this by hitting F9 (the send receive key) to see if they've messed with that...

Jim
0
 
ID: 16810377
I forgot to mention I did that also, and hitting send/receive doesn't work
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16810657
Does the problem follow the user? Try it from another machine.

With Outlook issues there are three basic fixes.

1. Recreate Outlook Profile
2. Recreate Windows Profile
3. Wipe the machine.

Reinstalling Outlook does not fix the problem in 99 out of 100 times I have seen issues like this.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 16812321
before u do anything do an outlook DETECT and REPAIR and see if ur problem is solved..
0