[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am getting an error when I try to promote a Windows 2003 member server to a DC,

Posted on 2006-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I just upgraded my Windows 2000 Domain Controller to Windows 2003 Standard Edition DC with SP1.  I have a secondary DC which is still Windows 2000.  I also have a Windows Server 2003 R2 member server that I want to promote to Windows 2003 DC but whenever I ran DCPROMO on  this server I am getting the following error: ""The operation failed becasue: The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain. For more info about using Adprep, see Active Directory Help.
"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer.""

I have done Adprep /forestprep and /domainprep before the upgrade and when I do it again it says it has already been updated. Does anyone know the solution to this kind of problem. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rabeyc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 16809948
can you check the FSMO roles.
run netdom query FSMO.
can you check the adprep log file under c:\windows\system32\debug\adprep\logs  for any reported errors.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16810125
" have done Adprep /forestprep and /domainprep before the upgrade "  You need to run this from the Windows 2003 R2 disk.  There is another ADPREP for Widnows 2003 R2.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 16810134
Use ADPREP from CD#2 of Server 2003 R2.

It's in \CMPNTS\R2\ADPREP

Run:

adprep /forestprep

then

adprep /domainprep /gpprep

Do this from the CD on the 2003 (Main) DC.



0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 16810146
One of the more common issues that people are experiencing when trying to add a new Windows 2003 R2 Server on an existing Windows 2003/2000 based network is that the Active Directory schema needs to be updated.  This step is normally performed by running the adprep /forestprep command (a similar command is required for upgrading from Windows 2000 to Windows 2003).
However, in order to update the schema, you should run this command from the computer you deemed your “Schema Operations Master”.  However, the version of adprep that will be installed on your “Schema Operations Master” computer won’t support the schema upgrade from R2.  You need to use the adprep command located on the 2nd disk (the R2 setup) - not the first disk.  You will find the adprep command in the CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP folder.
After you complete this step, you can then promote a new R2 server as a domain controller.
0