?
Solved

HP dv1000 Power Jack  Whats the trick to get to it.

Posted on 2006-06-01
8
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-08
Hi I have a customer with a HP dv1000 that the power jack is bad on I have it most the way apart but cant get to it is there a trick to it.
Thanks
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikebesurfing
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16814728
can this help for opening it (i assume that is what you want ) :

http://repair4laptop.org/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16855077
Try having a read of this first.

http://www.neothermic.com/?t=58
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 17000347
Well I would comment and I think nobus would as well if  mikebesurfing could of been bothered to reply with any other info or even just to say he fixed it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mikebesurfing
ID: 17001342
Neither of those links actually helped me at all.

It turns out the unit was under warranty and hp fixed it replaced mobo nc.

Mike
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17001400
Then follow the above link to close the Q.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikebesurfing
ID: 17001828
Request this Q closed with no points.

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveG00000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17003536
How about looking here then, you should find what you need in the Maintenance & Service Guide.

http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00444244.pdf
0