[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Proxy software

Posted on 2006-06-01
10
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am looking for a proxy software so I can monitor my small office employees blocked from internet and monitor it and would like to know if you know of any.  Wavecrest computing (www.cyblock.com) is expessive $800.  I would like something similar and cheaper.  Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:shahedny
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 172 total points
ID: 16810043
www.squid-cache.org (it's free and works great)

if you need it to run on windows there should be a port here: http://squid.acmeconsulting.it/index.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fuzzysb
fuzzysb earned 164 total points
ID: 16810090
for monitoring your employees there is no better software IMO than Spector CNE http://www.spectorcne.com/ it allows a full report of everthing your employees do, not just web browsing.

but for a proxy there are numerous around but spector is what i would invest in, and just use a bog standard proxy even as low as http://www.networkingfiles.com/Proxy/AnalogXProxy2.htm which is freeware that will provide access permissions and caching functionality, along with Spector is a good solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahedny
ID: 16810122
ok we are not technical people, so it should be easy to install software.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16810170
Is this something you want to install on each workstation or on a central server? It'll be a lot easier for them to get around if on their workstation. I use surfcontrol (www.surfcontrol.com) at work and it is great, but rather expensive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzysb
ID: 16810220
yeah, most proxy software is very easy to install and configure, however Squid is a fantastic proxy but was originally designed to run on Linux, and the config on the windows version is as user unfreindly as the linux version in IMHO
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16810469

Have you tried Winproxy.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 16812912
CCProxy? i use it at home and works really good.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 164 total points
ID: 16813296
Hi,

You can also install the 602LAnsuite Its good proxy and NAT software

www.download.com/3000-2165-8811090.html
http://www.software602.com/products/ls/

facility:

1.      shows bandwidth uses per user wise
2.      user management easily from remote computer
3.      Small exchange server
4.      With proxy you can block everything
5.      NAT facility
6.      Cache facilty
7.      http://www.software602.com/products/ls/mailserver.html

Other Popular and good are

Wingate:
http://www.wingate.com/

Sygate
http://cws.internet.com/article/2226-3047.htm


0