[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperlinks in Outlook when clicked on open the "my Documents" folder instead of the the internet page

Posted on 2006-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do I change this ?

0
Comment
Question by:Compservices
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16809987
Hello Compservices!

Right click on the Hyperlink.  Edit the link to ensure it's going where you need it to go.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 2000 total points
ID: 16810915
Hi Compservices,
----------

1. if you open your Windows Explorer
2. then click on Tools, choose Folder Views and File Types
what is the association is for opening URLs?

if you are using OE this could apply and looking at it it could relate to Outlook also since its a file type setting not some appliction settings
http://www.insideoe.com/problems/bugs.htm#hyperlinks

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16811994
This error could be caused by a recent update to Internet Explorer, MS06-015, which also affects MS Office programs.  

1. Here is a fix for the problem
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165
or
If you have Windows XP, copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
click START > RUN and copy the line below into the Run box. Hit <Enter>

=copy below here=
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=copy above here=

2. There is an updated version released April 25 to fix the error.  Uninstall 908531 from Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel, and go to Windows Update to download MS06-15 anew.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16812000
Compservices,

If no joy, you may need to register some dll files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
OR
Run this script
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 16817603
Make sure Outlook is closed, open Internet Explorer.  Click Tools, Internet Options, Programs tab, and click "Reset Web Settings".  Ok out of everything, close IE.  Open Outlook and try your hyperlinks.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:Compservices
ID: 16822102
Well even though this is Outlook the information from your hyperlink(from bruintje) did the trick.

Thank you

0