?
Solved

Current time and network time are different

Posted on 2006-06-01
17
Medium Priority
?
53,095 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

I see that there have been others with this problem but I still can't find a solution.

When logging onto the Domain Server (2003 Small Business Server)  One station out of 12 gets the message "The current time on the computer and the current time on the network are different".  "Could not locate a time-server"  Same response on the server and all the other computers on the network which are not having the problem.

Help


There doesn't seem to be a time server on the network.  Whe I go to dos and do a net time command - I get the response that there is no
0
Comment
Question by:CatDiva
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fuzzysb
fuzzysb earned 300 total points
ID: 16810035
configure time.nist.gov as a time server on the server, and configure ntp service on server, or configure time.nist.gov on all clients.

see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/security/ws03mngd/26_s3wts.mspx for how to use time service in a managed environment
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Saquang
Saquang earned 300 total points
ID: 16810109
Hi Cat.. I had a similar problem with our app server...I used this, it worked for me

download a free Windows 2003 Time Sync utility called nikiTime and just use the Windows Time service to keep clients in sync.   This is very easy to use as well.

http://www.nikiware.com/products/nikiware


have fun
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 300 total points
ID: 16810126
shouldn't be necessary... your domain controllers are the time servers for your network.

Can this computer access the server's shares? Put "\\domaincontroller" in the run box and see if you can access the shares. If not try rejoining the computer to the domain. If so, try rejoining the computer to the domain. To rejoin just set the computer to be in some workgroup, reboot, and put it back in teh domain. You can do that by right clicking on my computer, properties, computer name tab, "change" button.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 300 total points
ID: 16810229
Use this command on your DC.

net time /setsntp:time.nist.gov

Just make sure you are able to resolve time.nist.gov and port 123/UDP is open on your firewall.

NTP uses this port to syncronize the time from time source.


then on client machines set the time source IP of DC.

net time /setsntp:DC_IP_ADDRESS


So that clients can syncronize time from DC.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16810247
to manually sync time between client and DC with DC as reference.

use this command on client pc.

net time \\DC_IP_ADDRESS
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 300 total points
ID: 16810317
everyone above.....wrong answers....except fuzzysb...he's half right.

On your domain controller.  goto Command Prompt. cmd

type...  net time /querysntp
This will show you what time server your domain controller is currently syncing with.

NOTE: the default windows time server on the internet is completely unreliable.  I suggest a change.

Now type... net time /setsntp:tick.usno.navy.mil,tock.usno.navy.mil

Your DC now has two time servers available for sync, provided by the US Millitary.  Very reliable.

Now all of your clients should be syncing with the DC, either by specifying > "net time /setsntp:{servername}"...or....by logon script. > net time \\{servername} /set /y


Now all of your clients and your server will have the exact time all the time.

PS: The problem your experiencing is when a client in a domain environment...has 6 minutes or more difference in system time than the Domain controller....it cannot authenticate properly and you cannot access some shares.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzysb
ID: 16810352
thats what the link to microsoft states in configuring NTP time in windows 2003 managed environment, except the NTP servers you stated, i have taken note of them as i have only ever used time.nist.gov but i am always interested in adding more to my list :P
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16810520
xuserx2000 what is different in my answer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 16810908
nothing prashsax...we were posting at the same time...

Yours wasn't showing when I posted.  Just the first three posts.

You are right as well as fuzzysb.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16811285
ok.
thanks.
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gcaley
ID: 16812203
The time difference a windows client can be out of sync with the DC is 5 minutes I believe, at least with Active Directory, not 6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CatDiva
ID: 16812727
Hi Everyone,

Now it's my turn.  I didn't try everything all of you so kindly sent along but I tried much of it and much of what I had found on other sites.  

It is fixed.  Here is how.  I uninstalled the client for microsoft from the network panel, rebooted and reinstalled it.
That was it.

I will set up the time server as suggested by prashsax.

Thanks for all your contributions.

Cat

0
 

Author Comment

by:CatDiva
ID: 16825739
Once again - Thanks for your enthusiasm on this problem! There have been times when I asked a question and never got an answer.

Cat
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kajbjo
ID: 20602731
Hmm I've tried everything above. It works great on the server etc.. but I still have a client that has JUST joined the domain that will not let me logon (using a domain user) becaus the time is "different" from the servers. I even logged on locally and "synced" the time with the server using the:

net time /setsntp:{servername}

Got "command completetd successfully".

I then logged off the local account and tried to logon to the domain and got the SAME error...

 "The current time on the computer and the current time on the network are different".  Pleae contact your administrator to logon...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kajbjo
ID: 20602747
Bah! Nevermind. Rebooted the client after that setting.. it works now!

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rastaph1
ID: 23480658
Reboot the computer and enter the BIOS configuration. Check the Time and Date settings. Readjust the time and date settings if they are out of sync. Save the settings and Reboot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wgoheen
ID: 26464004
Exactly-rastaph1....  The most common cause is that some users will use the time/date in the bottom right corner to view the calendar, inadvertently changing the date or time.  Booting into BIOS/Setup will allow you to get the time/date settings corrected and then login as normal.
0