?
Solved

Exchange 2003 MSEchangeAL event ID 8026

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I found some reference on this site regarding this problem, but did not seem to locate an actual resolution. I was hoping someone could lend a hand regarding the message ID.

I seem to be getting this message quite often, multiple times a minute. We are currently running 1 Windows 2000 Server DC, one Windows 2003 Server DC, and one Exchange 2003 server.  Both DC's are also Global Catalogs I am receiveing this error message on the exchange server and it references both domain controlers in the message description.

I did see some reference to Port 389 and testing connectivity between my DC and my exchange server. Here is what i discovered if this helps.

In Exchange system Manager i am showing LDAP ports of 389 for my DC's and port 3268 for my GC's (both are represented here)

From Exchange server to both DC's i can telent on both ports (389 and 3268)
From both DC's to Exchange i cannot telent on either port.

Do I need to open these ports for LDAP bind to occur? If so, then how do I open those ports?
0
Comment
Question by:Atomic75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
essaydave earned 1500 total points
ID: 16815221
Hey Atomic

Have you had a look at this Microsoft document?  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272552/en-us

Not sure if it describes your situation, but worth a look.  Also:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=8026&eventno=3492&source=MSExchangeAL&phase=1

The ports not being open on the exchange server isn't an issue, being open on the DCs is fine.  Can you please post the actual event details?  Change server/domain names where required, but it would be helpful to have the actual text.  

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 16815246
No you do not need to open any ports as the ports in question refer to active directory ports.

Open Exchange System Manager.
Expand the Recipients container, and then click Recipient Update Services.
Double-click each Recipient Update Service, and then change the Windows domain controller setting to the new Windows domain controller in the domain.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272552/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atomic75
ID: 16819291
Here is what has transpired.
Existing domain consisted of 1 windows 2000 server.
We implemented 2 windows 2003 servers. 1 as file\print server,DC, DNS,DHCP, FTP and the other one for exchange.
We transferred all the roles and global catalog functions to the new DC, everything appeared to be working fine.
We then implemented Exchange server. We began migrating users over to the exchange server from their existing externally hosted POP3 accounts.
At times Active becomes unavailable from Exchange, i cannot get into the Exchange system manager either. It tells me that the domain controller can't be found, or some verbage similar to that. At the same time this happens we record the event ID i listed aobve in the Application event viewer. The server either needs to be rebooted or it will recover itself.

One interesting note. I did notice that all this seems to occur during the time we are importing some rather large PST files into Exchange, some are over 1gig.

I am wondering if this could just be a network saturation problem? Or is Exchange getting bogged down due to the PST file import? Maybe something is not configured properly on Exchange. I do notice I get the same message ID pointing to both of our domain controllers. We got pretty decent hardware for exchange server: 3GHz Intel, 3gig of RAM, Dell Poweredge 2800.

Also I am not logging any errors on either of the domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 16831902
Sorry essaydave...
Looks like I was a little slow on the typing.  :-)


Yes Atomic75, it could be as you guessed network saturation.
If this is only happening during importation of 1Gig files then that is the case.

What kind of network cards, switches, hubs etc are you using for your network infrastructure?
0