[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there an easier way to get to public folders?

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
When in outlook on an SBS network, if you want to get to the public folders, you have to click on the folder list button at the bottom left, then click on + next to public folders, then click on all public folders, then I see the specific public folders. Is there a shorter way to get there? I can make a folder a favorite, but still have several clicks to get there.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Techsupportwhiz
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xqs
ID: 16810516
If you use Outlook 2003, you can make the public folder a favorite folder (shows in the Mail view) after making the public folder a favorite public folder (right-click the "favorite public folder" and make it a favorite folder.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 16810708
With Outlook 2003, Favorites is about as close as you will get.

Previous versions of Outlook used to have an icon bar where you could place links to public folders, but that isn't in Outlook 2003.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 600 total points
ID: 16812073
1- right click on any public folder and drag it to the desktop....click copy here...
now u can go that location in just one click.......if u dont like this option and like to get to the location from inside ur outlook
2-click view\toolbars\customize drop a shortcut on the toolbar....right click and choose assign hyperlink\open and type the address ....like this
outlook:\\public folders\all public folders\anyfolderulike
now u can click on this botton and ur favourite public folder will open....u can add as many botton as u like....
3-this option is the one i have been writing to microsoft for a long time(for lazy folks like me) it is called VOICE ACTIVATION.....hahahahha
open outlook
open public folders
new message....to my lovely mistress...
i hope u folks have a good sense of humor (as far as the third option is concerned)or else i am in trouble....
All u folks take care and good luck...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsupportwhiz
ID: 17055552
Sorry I didn't close this sooner.
0