Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Burner wont recognize blank cd

Posted on 2006-06-01
40
Medium Priority
?
2,652 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My Lite On DVD+RW SOHW 822S won't recognize media. I get insert blank cd in Drive E message. I have insalled firmware for drive, but can't redo it because burning to a cd is required. I have 1Click DVD Copy 4.2 with add on that burns flawlessly but no other applications work. Are there any solutions?. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the drives. and done everything I can think of.
0
Comment
Question by:fugazi72
  • 20
  • 17
  • 2
  • +1
40 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jason1214
ID: 16810690
If one app works, the drive is fine.  So, you probably need to reinstall any other burning software.  You might need to run a repair or reinstall your os as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16810763
I did reinstall Sonic REcord and got one burning session out of it. It did have skips in the music and now doesn't work anymore
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16812575
Hello fugazi72 have you tried upading the drivers for your burner?
Please explain but I can't redo it, if you have the files on your hdd use these, what is>>1Click DVD Copy 4.2
are you attempting top copy one of your dvd? To do this you need a burning rom, also is this 1Click DVD Copy 4.2 copying a full dvd, this is not possible normally as blank dvd reach only 4.7 gig and retail dvd hold about 12 gig or more..,>> you must finalise the original dvd,<<
 do you know how to finalize it. No more can be written to it... otherwise it is no good dvd. Will not play anywhere, unlike data or mp3cd/ dvd .
A true movie dvd must be finlised during burn for lead in and lead out to work properly.
Try this one> dvd shrink
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/dvd_rippers/dvd_shrink.cfm
you will need Nero burning rom to burn it  to dvd after.

DVD Shrink 3.2 Guide
http://www.doom9.org/mpg/dvdshrink31-main.htm

 can I offer a huge page of FAQ for your burner,
http://forum.cdfreaks.com/lite/f-44-p-3.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16813686
I had issues seeing CD's or DVD's as well a while back.  This usually happens if another application (possibly 1 Click) is still using the Drive.  In my case, it was obvious but it might not be in your case.  Try disabling that program using msconfig or even uninstalling it.  Then trying using another burning application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16821434
Merete
Sorry for my lack of clarity. I have no problems with 1Click DVD It burns perfectly and the DVDs are able to be read also. I ave found that what I  copied with this program have been less than 4.7GB and I can fit all the extra features on one DVD.
 I did a restore on my computer and I may have lost my firmwar update for the burner. I didn't think that was supposed to happen but It may have.
My drives have no problems reading original disks and most burned discs, but will not read or recognize blank discs no matter what brannd or format.
Sometimes my burner will apperently go through the burning process and I get a " successful burn"
message but in the end there is nothing on the disc. I have used HP Support several times but so far they have not come up with any solutions. One suggestion ws to buy a new burner but it is capable of burning on one program
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16821590
Hello fugaz,
thanks for feedback I didnt mention if there was any problems using 1Click DVD  I just have not heard of it :) I use Nero.
What you say here does beg some attention and may hold a key:>>
My drives have no problems reading original disks and most burned discs,>> but will not read or recognize> blank discs< no matter what brannd or format
 what happens when you put a BLANK disc in? Details please.
Blank disc is blank nothing to read??
As you stated you have no problems reading>> My drives have no problems reading original disks and most burned discs.
This is confusing lol,

What should happen with a blank dvd disc is the program > 1Click DVD< should open and ask you do you wish to burn a dvd or whatever action you have assigned .
R/click the dvd rom drive in my computer>properties>autoplay>prompt me each time to choose an action.
When you put a blank dvd in the drive and go to my computer and open the D drive it will be empty. Can you open the dvd rom drive while there is a blank disc inserted?
 Does your 1Click DVD also open?

I donnot understand this>buy a new burner but it is capable of burning on one program. Could you be clearer.

I have found that certain brands of dvd cd  just will not work dont know why, Verbatium is the best rarely ever has any problems, very stable dvd. TDK is the next best.

If your problem is only that the fact  >blank < dvd cd cannot be read well that's true and that is why.
I was going to go into dma  modes and upper and lower filters but I  dont think you actually have a problem maybe a misunderstanding.
Blank cd/dvd canot be read by any program other than the burning progarm. Fact.
You can open a blank dvd at my computer DVD rom drive. But it is empty. Am I missing somenthing :)

Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16821604
Sometimes my burner will apperently go through the burning process and I get a " successful burn"
message but in the end there is nothing on the disc.

firmware installed in the system is not compatible to the burner, please install hp drivers.
Please let me know what this burner brand is and xpsp1 or xpsp2 will find your drivers for you :)
And your using HP Compaq is it? Laptop? Desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16821656
I stated also as a further expliantion that blank discs are not recognized in the programs that  don't work. That means I keep gettings messages to "insert blank disc" even when blank discs are already inserted  With 1Click DVD all I have to do is set a source and a destination (usually the burn drive). If there is a blank DVD inserted it is recognized automatically and all  have to is click "start" to get the burn. Enough with a program that works fine.
All my drivers seem to be up to date.
I dont understa d why a tech professional would tell me to get a new burner when obviously the drive is capable of  burning.
.I have uninstalled Roxio program because it didn't burn and some tech thought it might be a problem.Another tech said reinstall it. Either way still can't burn
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16821736
who suggested you get a new burner? Must be outside of here. They always look for a quick fix  most of these are not experts just employees.
Please be patient I am sure we can find a solution, as I am not there in front of your computer no conversations lol I have only the details you provide in type, also I do this for free ..

Here is your new drivers lets try this first:
Lite-On SOHW-822S 8X DVD+R/RW DL Drive Firmware Update (sp26402.exe)
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericSoftwareDownloadIndex?lc=en&cc=us&softwareitem=pv-25212-1


Ok these are the 2 problems as I see them based on your details.
You just added>
 that you are receiving an error message when >inserting < a blank disc message is>> please insert a disc.

Sometimes my burner will apperently go through the burning process and I get a " successful burn"
message but in the end there is nothing on the disc.
Ok
What i would do here to ensure that yoru dvd burner is ok lets eliminate any possible driver conflict.
Do you have 2 rom drives?
Hvae you removed them at any time recently and put them?
Check list:
pin on rear is master, dvd burner drive is on first position of ide cable slave.
unplug and unpower the 2nd rom drive for now.

restart your machine and boot to safemode.  press enter to bypass administrator account password,
look in system devices r/click my computer properties hardware system device, uninstall your rom drives both of them.
then reboot. use the latest drivers to re-install your default master
Good Luck


0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16822040
Sorry your last message was missiing some parts

I don't understand the following statements. Did you mean to say something more  to make the sentences coplete?

"Hvae you removed them at any time recently and put them?"

Check list:
pin on rear is master, dvd burner drive is on first position of ide cable slave.
unplug and unpower the 2nd rom drive for now.










0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16822267
ok to repeat>> with no spelling mistakes lol..

What I would do here to ensure that the Master dvd burning rom drive is ok:
 lets eliminate any possible driver conflict.

Do you have > 2 rom drives?<< two rom drives as in one dvd burning rom and  one cd rom or combo? These can cause driver conflict if not correctly installed or you have been trying to fix it by removing them and replacing them.

Sometimes we get tired and mistakes can happen. So I am endevouring to cover all possibilities.

Have you removed them ( ie rom drives)  at any time recently and put them back in to the computer?

  If you have lets check that the pin on rear (dvd rom drive ) is set to master, and that this dvd burning rom  drive is on first position of the slave ide cable. The ide cable is pushed in tight. loose ide cables can fail the drive.

Or you may have this dvd burning rom drive sitting behind your hard drive  on the 2nd position "master" ide cable.
Then check the pin on the rear of this dvd burning rom drive is set to " cable select." cables are in tight.

To dis-able the 2nd rom drive if you own one, this is so that the computer will not detect it while clearing the drivers in safemode.
That is if there is a driver conflict.
  >>unplug ide cable and power connector from this 2nd rom drive only leave the master intact. You simply pull them out ,the white one and the long brown one. Note there is a pin stripe on the ide cable and a yellow cable on the white power connector.

So now you should have only the dvd burning rom drive powered and connected.

ok now boot to safemode and uninstall any listed rom drives in system devices.
Then boot to normal and install those drivers for your default dvd burning rom, follow the guide on how to instll them for xp.

Once we confirm the dvd burning rom drive is master and is working, has the right drivers, then we can put the 2nd rom drive back
Do you the lights flicker when booting.
BTW what make and model is your computer



0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16823450
My computer is HP Pavillion a730n
My drives are ASUS CD-5480/AH and LITE-ON DVD+RW SHOW-822S(Firmware update installed)

While installing firmware update I used Record Now to copy update for flashing. I used Fujifilm DVD+RW disc. Cannot presently use Record Now due to following message from Record Now.
 “All your drives are disabled. On this operating system, in order to start Record Now you must either physically remove your drives or enable one.” ‘
Device Manager doesn’t show drives as disabled. It shows them as working properly and gives option to disable. I uninstalled and reinstalled drives by restarting computer but still get same message from Record Now.
I have never physically replaced or removed a drive before
How would I enable my drives if this were an accurate error message?
I have tried burning CD with Windows Media Player and it starts out by converting?? Songs and then finishes by kicking our disc and suggesting disc may be corrupted or dirty.
The beat goes on!

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 16825496
hmm, sounds like the LITE-ON DVD+RW SHOW-822S has something wrong,  could be faulty :(
Have you tried using  a cd cleaner, it is a small disc that cleans the lazer eye.
Have you changed the regeon settings to burn off dvd not of your regeon?

if this Record Now states all your drives are disabled?
Did this drive come with your computer?
Do you have the mainboard cd?
 
Please what steps did you do yesterday?
Did you unplug the slaved ASUS CD-5480/AH  rom drive?, boot to safemode and uninstall drivers for both?
Then rebooted re-installed the drivers for LITE-ON DVD+RW SHOW-822S only.

With the slaved ASUS CD-5480/AH  nolonger connected windows will only see one drive LITE-ON DVD+RW SHOW-822S
Therefor if windows nolonger detects the LITE-ON DVD+RW SHOW-822S then it must be faulty.

But you say that  LITE-ON DVD+RW SHOW-822S  is listed in system devices alongside the other slaved ASUS CD-5480/AH  rom drive??


 It is usually good practice to set your DVD-ROM drive as the Secondary Master if possible. This means that your primary hard-disk drive should be connected to the IDE-1 (or IDE-0) port on your motherboard while your DVD-ROM should be connected using a separate cable to the IDE-2 (or IDE-1) port on your motherboard. You might also need to set the drive as a master by altering some jumpers on the back, please consult your instruction manual for more details.

Your DVD-ROM drive should be assigned to be your "first drive". Meaning that it's drive letter (usually d: or e: ) should follow on directly from the drive letter(s) of your hard-disk drive(s) (starting at c: ). Any other devices should have their drive letters after your DVD-ROM drive letter.

Try using the LITE-ON DVD+RW SHOW-822S  in another computer, if it works then you must have jumpers in the wrong position?

Lite-On SHW-1635S CDROM reading problems
http://forum.cdfreaks.com/showthread.php?t=179136

full FAQ LiteOn DVD Burner issues:
http://forum.cdfreaks.com/lite/f-44-p-3.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16827111
To try and answer some of your queries
Regarding moterboard cd. No cds came with this computer. I have a couple of ERDs burned to DVDs from the hard drive and I'm not sure whats on them
My XP SE is not an upgrade
My drives came with my computer which is a little over a year old. I have never been inside the computer and have never replaced anything
The computer was capable of burning previously with the same connections, so I haven't unplugged anything yet
 I have regional DVD settings on Region 1 at present. I have burned DVDs outside my region but the software takes care of that

According to BIOS

My LITE-ON DVD+RW SHOW-822S is third channel master. It is Drive E

My  ASUS CD-5480/AH is third channel slave It is DRive F.
 I have doubts that my drives are disabled. What di you think?
I have never tried an Optical Lense Cleaner. Will try and do today
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16830437
Hi fugazi72, sorry if I keep you waiting i work outsiode of here too.
Thank for filling in those details. Good I am glad to hear you have changed nothing..makes it easier :)
Your comment here;
I have regional DVD settings on Region 1 at present. I have burned DVDs outside my region but the software takes care of that.

Does this program have infinate allowed to change the Regeons?In other words regeon free?
I bought power dvd7  which now provides this  but I donot know of others, what i do know that most normal dvd burners will allow only 4 changes after that your burner is rendered obsolete.
 r/click the dvd burning rom drive properties>hardware>highlight your burning rom driver in the list> then properties here>dvd regeon.
t will state what regeon you are usng and how many are left?
What country do you live maybe you have the wrong regeon for here.
So here two reasons that may render yoru dvd non playable wrong regeon and none left.

For example Asutralia is regeon4
Region 1:
 USA, Canada, U.S. Territories
Region 2:
 Japan, Europe, South Africa, Greenland and the Middle East (including Egypt)
Region 3:
 South East Asia (including Hong Kong, S. Korea and Taiwan)
Region 4:
 Australia, New Zealand, Pacific Islands, Central America, Mexico, South America, and the Caribbean
Region 5:
 Eastern Europe (Russia and the former Soviet Union), the Indian subcontinent, Africa and Mongolia
Region 6:
 China
Region 7:
 Reserved
Region 8:
 Special international venues (airplanes, cruise ships, etc.)
Region 0 or
All Region
 This designation indicates that the individual DVD can be played worldwide, i.e. in Regions 1 - 6 DVD players. However, PAL discs must be played in a PAL-compatible unit and NTSC discs must be played in an NTSC-compatible unit
Not Yet Confirmed
 Usually applicable only to as-yet-unreleased items (pre-releases) where the manufacturer has yet to confirm the Region Code.


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16830464
According to BIOS
HDO first
 then?? 2nd boot order
 lite on cd floppy? 3rd boot order
boot order? 4th boot order
floppy last boot.

My LITE-ON DVD+RW SHOW-822S is third channel master. It is Drive E <<------thats ok

My  ASUS CD-5480/AH is third channel slave It is DRive F.<<--------thats ok

So C is your master hdd windows drive.
what is using D drive?<<< ??
Windows will put your drives in order you have of ide cables:
C windows
D Unknown<<<--- we need to know why and what could be part of the problem.
E Lite on dvd
F cd rom
floppy

0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16837543
Here's the Main Window of BIOS
First channel Device 0 [WDC WD2000JD-22 HBB]
First channel Device 1 none
SEcond channel Device 0 none
SEcond channel Device 1 none
Third channel DEvice 0 [LITE_ON............]
Third channel DEvice 1 [ASUS-CD...........]
Bios revised 9/24/04

Boot TAb Window
1st boot Device    [3M-Lite-On DVD+]
2nd Boot Device [Pm-WDC WD2000JD]
Hard Disk Drives
CD Rom DRives (Sub Menus the same as before)
Network Drives   Not Installed

There is no floppy drive and D drive partition on Hard Drive called REcovery


























j



d]
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16837616
added info . After reinstall drives from DEVCE MANAGER I no longer get the message that new devices have been installed after restarting computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16837699
I have 4 regional settings remaining I never have changed setting
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16837976
ok well I think we are going off target, getting you to check all kinds of areas, fun maybe but not necessary as you have reminded me that you have not touched any settings changed or removed any devices, all is exactly as you bought it.
We could continue to persure endless ideas but I think it speaks for itself.
Apart from uninstalling and re-installing the drivers.
It is pointing more and more to a faulty drive.
This just started happening and it was working fine points to it being faulty.
Is there any warranty left?

maybe roll back to the original drivers.Use the rollback proceedure on your drivers.
But if you wish to ask more questions please do so.

http://www.mcse.ms/message1428182.html
FAQ for your burner,
http://forum.cdfreaks.com/lite/f-44-p-3.html

Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16876479
Thanks for the help. I didn't have a lot of hope for a simple  solution so there was no big disappointment. Unfortunately there warranty expired 5 months age. . Briught  the computer to the store where it was bought for diagnosis. It was there for a week before I checked on its status.Found out nothing had been done and the technical guy had gone on vacation.
I'm not familiar with the rollback proceedre for drivers. How does that work?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16876635
Hi fugazi72  you must be feeling dissapointed.
Where do you live? As a time reference I am in Asutralia.
Do you use msn messenger? I would like to help you  using msn could be quicker and easier. Click on my name  here in my account is my  address send me an email with your hotmail email account, dont worry it is private.. if we can resolve any issues and get this working once done I will remove you from my hotmail as we will no longer need it.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16879238
Hey guys.  You know what, I have the same DVD Burner and have 1 click DVD.  I don't use it anymore because it keeps asking me for a Doube Layer Disk, which I don't want to spend money for.  If I put in a regular 4.7, it keeps asking me to insert a disk.  However, I'm able to burn on the 4.7 if I use DVD Shrink and get the file under 4.7.

Not sure if this is your problem, but I had the same two issues that just meant I either had to change the disk I put in or I had to decrease the size of the burn.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16879440
I do wonder why it states you have a 3rd channel?? And your lite on is on the third at 0

Here's the Main Window of BIOS
First channel Device 0 [WDC WD2000JD-22 HBB]
First channel Device 1 none
SEcond channel Device 0 none
SEcond channel Device 1 none
Third channel DEvice 0 [LITE_ON............]
Third channel DEvice 1 [ASUS-CD...........]
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16880159
warriorfan808. I have never had problem with !Click DVD asking for a double layer disk or having to shrink files. I usually get a message that the file is under 4.7 and I can include all the content. I have noticed that !Click will not play satisfactorily on all DVD players but the same burns will play great on my computer. Was trying to test my CD/DVD drives using Fix It diagnostic program and was getting fails on some tests. The program advised that I would need a loopback cable to run several of the tests. Inquired at three of the big computer stores in my area and only found 1 person in the tech section of one store that knew what a koopback was. The rest had never heard of it. Never could find out where loopbcks are sold. Seem to be steadily proceeding nowhere.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16880237
fugazi72  lol just reading this it seems a different subject, if your having problems shrinking dvd you need to go the Edit Preferences the reason some dvd willnot play well is the dvd quality, Verbatin will produce a perfect dvd each time, I have found over time that even some dvd burners just dont like TDK or some other fairly good blank dvd.

It has to do with the burn speed 4 or less is the best and if these blank dvd have 8 or more burn speeds most often you get sad blurred colours on the dvd player but great on the computer, another thing these days the dvd have such high computerised graphics unless you have a very good dvd player you may experience some playback problems.

Another way round all of these is to but a good nvidia card with tv out as one example, and plug your computer intot the tv by pass the dvd all together. You play any movie on your omputer to TV using dual modes or clones it works great. This would be what that dude was talking about using a loopback cable and s-video cable.
http://www.passmark.com/products/audio_loopback.htm
How to make your own scroll down to Loopback
http://www.ossmann.com/5-in-1.html

DVD Speed is a DVD-ROM benchmark which can test the most important features of a DVD-ROM drive.
http://www.cdspeed2000.com/go.php3?link=dvdspeed.html
Nero CD-DVD Speed
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/nerocdspeed.html
CD-ROW/R/RW and DVD Speed Test
http://www.passmark.com/products/pt_advcd.htm

loopback
http://pcworld.about.com/magazine/1904p196id41021.htm

dvd shrink 3.1 is the best.
Hope this helps lol.
Cheers Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16892033
fugazi72  if you wish to keep this active just pop in occassionally and mention you are still working on this.
It may pay to  if we find a soltuion it will be available for others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16900270
Bought a Memorex DVD lense cleaner. The program indicated it was for DVD players. Does this mean it should not be used on computers. I tried it on  my DVD burner and it didn't change the burning problem.
My BIOS settings seemed to indicate that my CDandDVD drives are disabled. What exact;ly does this mean?. How would I enable them. I'm not familiar with the BIOS in my XP. It is different than my 98SE and I don't want to screw things up. The Sonic REcord Now program gives a message that it won't run because all drives are disabled
Also BIOS shows my Lite On drive is first in the boot process. I don't know how or why this is. There is a little remark in the BIOs that indicates that BIOs hasn't changed since before I bought ithe computer. The assemblers must have set it this way. The computer has no Floppy(A)
Regarding loopbacks  I think what is needed for testig Com ports is a loopback connector. Fix It however does give and option of testing without a loopback connector??  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16900473
lol you'll get sick of me asking this>.
I know you say the bios is set to boot from cdrom first boot, but the cdrom is sitting on the third ide which is which is  I believe is renderring your rom drives as dis-abled.
When you boot does the lights flash which means its getting power.
Did this burner ever work?
The cd cleaner is for dvd burning rom drives as well.
Is your bios different from windows98 se no, it is still the same mainboard and still the same bios what operating system is on the hdd is the only thing that really changes to put it in simple words.
Have you updated from windows98 to xp?



0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16935459
Back in business. Sorry for the delay. To get to your questions.
This XP computer was bought brand new. It was not upgraded from W98. The BIOS looks a little different on the XP but it is basically the same. I just need to get used to it. . I may have confused things by making a mistake. Under the Boot TAB the first Boot device should be [Pm-WDC WD2000JD-22 HBB] The 2nd Boot Device should be [3M-LITE ON........ I apparently had these reversed.
When I went to CD ROM DRIVES and pressed enter the  resulting page says the 1st drive is LITE ON and the 2nd is ASUS CD. Its a little confusing to me?
Both still show   themselves as disabled
What is puzzling is that the burner did work before on all applications and it now continues to work with my 1Click DVD. I have never been inside this comuter to change anything and only recently looked in BIOS. In other words with nothing changed, it seems like it should work C'est la vie!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16938913
Hi fugazi72  good to hear from you, so does this mean your back in business,from what I read about your particular brand computer this
1Click DVD came with it.
Makes sense then just to use that one.
We have been over so many things lol I cant remember what actually started your problem.
May have been just a faulty cd.
Sometimes you buy a spindle and several may be bad. Thta is why I do recomend verbatin for dvd cd doesnt really matter.
dvdrw and cdrw always a chance of failure with these so I dont buy them.
For the price of 1 cd or 1 dvd it seems to pay to better value in the long run.

To go back to your original question>> I have 1Click DVD Copy 4.2 with add on that burns flawlessly but no other applications work.
I would say that because you have this 1Click DVD Copy 4.2 bundelled with your burner explains why no other can work, dvd burners rom drives come with a program that uses that particular drive, same with Nero unless it comes bundelled with that particular dvd burneing rom drive it will not work.
Dvd burners use a special plugin to burn dvd and if it does not come bundelled with your dvd burner you have to buy the plugin mpeg to be able to burn the dvd.
When you get a chance look into these dvdrom burning drives and see what program comes bundelled with it.
I prefer Nero so only buy dvd burners that come bundelled with Nero. Then I dont have to buy the mpeg4 plugin as well.

http://www.ecoustics.com/pcw/howto/119955
Cheers Merete

0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16939633
Hi Merete
This is confusing I know. I didn't mean to say I havent added a programs like !Click to my computer. The programs that don't burn now are the one's that did come bundled with the computer. I may have added close to 50 new programs to the computer but I wasn't able to pinpoint that one of the new programs stopped the bundled programs and other added  programs like Roxio and Magix from working. I've probably added too many programs but why 1Click keeps on burning, I dont know? Must be good genes!!
I haven't run into Verbatim discs around here but I've tried about 7 different brands both R and RW. I'm a little leery of RWs also. I'm willing to give Nero a try.
Paz
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16940270
confusing yes ahahha doesnt matter, its easy for me to me to plug away suggestions.
I do know Roxio has isues with sp2 and may not work, Nero burning rom for dvd will not work as it did not come with your burner.
Only Nero express will work for you to burn cd only.
But I am getting a clearer idea of your problem, yeah sometimes it is the way you word things, lol you have to kinda imagine I have no idea what you have been doing so all I have is your first questions.
What you say above kinda explains it simply.
Some will work some will not.

This will give you a good idea what I am talking about the burning programs that come with burners.
http://www.ecoustics.com/pcw/howto/119955
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16984932
fugazi72  did you want to close your question, how are you?
 did you find any solutions?
Cheers Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16990602
Merete  Soory for not responding. I've been very busy with matters relating to business. I guess I should close the question until I can devout some time to  iit. I do plan to try a new burner with Nero software. Will let you know the results as soon as I can get to it. Hope you're doing well.The temperature here is over 100. It must be cooler down there?
PAZ
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16990820
Thank you PAZ, yes good to hear from you , oh gosh that is hot phew  yes it is winter here and I am freezing. What contrasts.:)
No worries. Look forward to getting some kinda of reasoning  even if it is for your sake.
at least it would point to a faulty drive.
Merete

0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 17015435
I insatalled Sony DVDplus-minusDual Layer,Double Layer with Nero . Everythings seems to be working fine. It's kind of frustrating not to have been able to pinpoint what was wrong with the LIte-On burn drive. Now I have to figure out all the features of the new drive. Thanks for the help and have a nice winter'
Paz e tranquilidad en el mondo loco de computadores. Sorry about the spanish I don't imagine it's your language. Danish?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17015569
lol noway heheh  noit svedish ,Peace and tranquillity in the clean crazy person of computers, awe  sweet :)
Mayo su experiencia de la computadora sea feliz de ahora una.
I have translators though.

 with Nero cool well that will help it all in one go as now Nero is bundelled with it.
 well some dvd and xp do not work, some dvd just die if you change drivers. I know I have several here on the shelf still new but didnt work on some computers so I keep them for spares incase it will work on an old computer often times when used just a rom drive they work it is when we add burning programs.
lol I am a hoarder for just incase :)

Esté bien y usted es de hecho bueno agradable verle tener una solución finalmente.
Respeto Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 17156792
This problem has been solved by replaceng a faulty burner. Can this question be closed now
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17158497
fugazi you should accept my answer>>
Comment from Merete
Date: 06/04/2006 11:12AM EST
 Your Comment  
hmm, sounds like the LITE-ON DVD+RW SHOW-822S has something wrong,  could be faulty

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


 
0