Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP pavilion ze5170 audio driver solution

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am looking for an audio driver for an HP pavilion ze5170 laptop.  I understand that HP has discontinued this model and no longer carries the necessary drivers that I am looking for on their website.  I have scoured the internet rigourously and have come up empty.  If anyone has any suggestions or ideas on how to tackle this problem it would be most appreciated.  I need my music!

0
Comment
Question by:Papaschack
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ganongj earned 252 total points
ID: 16810879
go here http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodSeriesId=373311&prodTypeId=321957&pnameOID=83863

there is a package of drivers.  download that.  the audio driver is included in the package.

jim
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 16814682
>>   I am looking for an audio driver for an HP pavilion ze5170 laptop  <<   was it working before? and it stopped?   Then let's hope the above fixes it, but it can also be a bad sound section, so check in device manager for any errors.
you can also identify your hardware with Everest : http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html            
Once you know the device, you can look for drivers for it.
0