[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Navigation Action Script

Posted on 2006-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to add navigation action scripting to my buttons which are imbedded in another movie. I seem to be doing something wrong because when I add the

on (release) {
      gotoAndPlay("Scene 1",25);
}

to the embedded button within the movie it goes to the frame within that movie instead of going to the main movie frame 25...help me please!

On a side note, what is the best way to create navigation script with in a web-site using action scripting.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:gbrandallen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nysurf1
ID: 16810967
on (release) {
     _root.gotoAndPlay("Scene 1",25);
}
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nysurf1
ID: 16811002
My suggestion of making the navigation via actionscript is keeping the root of the site with minimum frames - 1 frame for home 1 for about 1 for portfolio etc. inside them have the movieclips that can be with the actual movie-frames ,
p.s.
In general its recommended to use labels and not scenes
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1000 total points
ID: 16813098
Hi,

best solution is use "label" and avoid targeting scene and frame number...

1.
select frame 25 on timeline, give it frame label "fLabel1"

2.
put the following code on you button:
---------
on (release) {
     _root.gotoAndPlay("fLabel1");
}
---------

Rgds
Aneesh
0