?
Solved

Is Allowing Terminal Services Resource Redirection to Local Drives on Home PCs a Security Risk?

Posted on 2006-06-01
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
What are the security risks encountered, if any, in allowing home users local resource redirection on their home PCs that are connected via Terminal Services to the main network?

We use a Windows 2003 Terminal Server that they can log into via IP address from home.  When you open the MY COMPUTER on the server they now see a drive mapping to their home PC drives.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:espania1958
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gidds99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16811610
I do not believe this causes any additional risks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 20077534
I would think that allowing users to transfer their files to a server always increases the risk of trojans/viruses and other messy stuff to be transfered to your server.
0