Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DL580 Won't Start up

Posted on 2006-06-01
21
Medium Priority
?
2,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently purchased a ProLiant DL580 at auction and would like to put it in use as a file server. All drives, memory, processors, SCSI boards...seem to be attached appropriately. When I try to power up and run the "SmartStart" nothing happens. It has one power source that shows 2 green lights, but I get nothing. There is a light flashing right next to the power button, it flashes amber (over the light bulb). What should I try first?
0
Comment
Question by:ridgeang
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16811280
Remove all the cards from the slots and see if it boots.  If it doesn't, check the RAM; if it does, start adding in cards one at a time.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16814425
0
 

Author Comment

by:ridgeang
ID: 16819778
Removed all the internals and still nothing but a blinking light. Should this server have more than one power source, or is that just optional?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pDoGG
ID: 16820024
I'm assuming you're not POSTing according to the previous comments.  You won't get into SmartStart unless your HP is up and running.  How many power supplies do you have?  You won't need multiple "sources", but you'll need to make sure you have enough juice.  Also - if you pop the cover and power on, do any LEDs on the motherboard light up?  Often they will lead you to the source of the failure/missing component.  Everything on these later generation ProLiants are laid out pretty easily, so something should be giving you an indication of what's not working.  What is the icon next to the blinking amber light on the front panel? (this may also explain the source)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:computerfixins
computerfixins earned 200 total points
ID: 16824770
0
 

Author Comment

by:ridgeang
ID: 16825478
OK, so I used computerfixins link to find out that:
Amber (flashing)  Temporary shutdown (15 seconds) due to thermal event or an interlock problem

Sounds bad to me - should i be worried?
 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16826175
thermal : check the cpu temperature, and look if the heatsink is fully seated on it
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16837689
Make sure all the dust is blown out - that can impede the effect of your fans.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 16846024
make sure all your covers are on, interlock errors can be caused by a missing cover.

Noy sure if the DL580 had top cover switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ridgeang
ID: 17022410
Daleoran,

Sorry, I have been taking vacation, so have not had time to work on the server, thus the inactivity on the question. Please give me a few days after the 4th of July to try what the experts have suggested. I will then post things and work toward accepting an answer.

ridgeang
0
 

Author Comment

by:ridgeang
ID: 17108344
OK folks sorry, took some time off. Now back to the problem. I have made steps to resolving it, but now have issues again. I pulled all the boards out and reseated them, put the memory all in one side of the memory board and the computer now will fire, fans run, drives show green (except for one - must be bad), BUT, I can't get anything to show on my monitor. No BIOS, nothing. Is my controler bad?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 17108836
i would try an other video card first, even a cheap PCI one will do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pDoGG
ID: 17109038
Has it ever reached POST?  You may have a failed/failing mainboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ridgeang
ID: 17109141
pDoGG

What is POST? Sorry, while not neccessarily a newbie, I am not up on some of the lingo.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pDoGG
pDoGG earned 200 total points
ID: 17109659
Brief description from (http://burks.bton.ac.uk/burks/pcinfo/hardware/bios_sg/post.htm)

When the system is powered on, the BIOS will perform diagnostics and initialize system components, including the video system. (This is self-evident when the screen first flicks before the Video Card header is displayed). This is commonly referred as POST (Power-On Self Test). Afterwards, the computer will proceed its final boot-up stage by calling the operating system. Just before that, the user may interrupt to have access to SETUP.
---

It's easier to ask - have you seen *anything* on your display (and make sure the display is good too!)  The OS is irrelevant at this junction - you want to see if anything even comes up on the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ridgeang
ID: 17117284
The machine does not seem to POST. I have hooked it up to two different monitors, and during power up there is nothing that shows up on the screens. Both monitors are good.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17117808
i f you are booting from a bare minimum, i would suspect a bad mobo or cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ridgeang
ID: 17131268
Any way for a person to check these? I tried booting without CPU, but the machine didn't "like" this. I don't want to spend any more than I already have on the machine. What is the best next step?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 17131618
you cannot boot without a cpu - its like a car, take out the motor, and it does nothing.
>>  What is the best next step?  << that depends on you, and what you like to spend on it.
Personally, i would do 1 of those :
1- send the pc back and recover the money
2- try investing more, and try with another power supply, video card, cpu or ram
3- cut the losses and trash it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ridgeang
ID: 17132232
Thanks to all who commented and directed me in this question, a true "team" effort. In the end it comes down to the fact that I didn't pay much, so I expected the same. I will recoup some of the cost by parting the machine out rather than spending any more time on it.
0