Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Graphics in Smartforms

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi ,

I was testing a preexisting Smartform and it gives an error ' Graphics couldnt be displayed ' .
I could see the Graphics on the Server but this error comes .
Can anyone tell me how to solve this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shills_2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marcnus
ID: 16860054
Hello,

could you describe more precosious your problem and give some info
about what version of SAP system you have and smartform name?

Regards,
mw
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sangharsh earned 500 total points
ID: 16868934
Hi,

Maybe the graphics in smartform needs to be uploaded.
So first find out that all the graphics in the smartform, for this expand all the windows & search for possible "graphics"(its symbol is like old paint brush), now note there names to find out they really exist in SAP system or not.

To check it goto transaction SE78, expand the link for "GRAPHICS General Graphics" double click on "BMAP Bitmap Images". Now enter the name of graphics & press enter if the attributes appear then the image is present in Black & White otherwise swap the radio button to Color again if it is there attributes will appear and the image can be seen by pressing F8 function key in both cases. If no attributes occurs or image is not visible then this means you need to upload the image.

To upload: First write a Name, goto menu Graphic-->Transport and select the Bitmap image you want to upload to SAP system.

I think this must solve your problem. Looking forward to solve more of your queries.
Thanks
Sangharsh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sangharsh
ID: 16868959
Sorry to upload the graphic follow this:  First write a Name, goto menu Graphic-->Import and select the Bitmap image you want to upload to SAP system.
Thanks
Sangharsh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 17148550
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Sangharsh

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Dann47
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0