[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Virtual PC 2004

Posted on 2006-06-01
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi all
In order to save space if I want to uninstall certain virtual machine:
-I simply remove it from the Virtual PC console?
-I deleted the virtual hard drive which was created into c:/documentsand settings/mydocuments/my virtual hard drives/....?

Is it right?
Help
AM
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fuzzysb earned 500 total points
ID: 16811648
you delete the file from c:/documentsand settings/mydocuments/my virtual machines

that is all you need to do to reclaim the space
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 16811986
There are two files associated with a Virtual Machine -- or three if you saved the "state" of the machine.   The only one that really uses any space is the ".vhd" file, which is the virtual hard disk associated with the machine.   But to delete the complete machine you also need to delete the other two => one will be a ".vmc" file (that's the actual virtual machine configuration file) and the third (if there is one) is the ".vsv" file, which is the saved state (the size of that depends on the "memory size" of the virtual machine).

If you delete those three files, you don't have to do anything in the Virtual PC console.
0