?
Solved

Sound in Firefox

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Probably a simple Question.

This works in IE but not FireFox
<bgsound src=Sound/music.mp3 loop=infinite>

I need a good cross browser sound code. I see may for Netscape and IE but what about FireFox.

Does the end user have to down load plugins for this? ( if so he will never hear my sound because he wont know the diference) so is there a sure way to make this work every time?? (netscape is not so common nowdays)
0
Comment
Question by:WayneFischer
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16812191
There's no universal way to force sound to play on every browser.  And most people are happy about this.  You can use tricks to 'suggest' that browsers play sound, but no way to enforce it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WayneFischer
ID: 16812227
Is there any code specific to FireFox Like <bgsound src=Sound/music.mp3 loop=infinite>? FireFox is what will be used the most on my program. ( or is it totaly plugin dependant) if so what is the best plugin for FireFox?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16812297
Plugin dependent.  And also OS dependent.  What works for Firefox on Windows won't necessarily work for firefox on Mac
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 16813952
i suggest you wrap your music on a flash file.

or you may try

http://musicplayer.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16828885
>>Does the end user have to down load plugins for this?<<
Yes. Whether you end up using Flash or embedding the content inside <object> or <embed> tags, the player is bound to be a plugin.

- Inserting media using the non-standard embed tag (and why):
http://www.netbulge.com/index.php?session=0&action=read&click=open&article=1140789557
0