?
Solved

error code 1711 when installing ms office 2003

Posted on 2006-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am currently trying to install Microsoft Office 2003 from CD.  I keep getting the error code 1711.  The software will not proceed past a certain point during the installation.  Any ideas?  Thanks in advance for the help.
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 1000 total points
ID: 16812927
Do you have enough disk space on the drive where you're trying to install Office?  How much do you have free?

Here's an article with a related windows installer error trying to install HP software (just substitute "HP all-in-one" for "Office" and I think you'll get the point): http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/fastFaqLiteDocument?lc=pl&cc=pl&dlc=pl&product=421635&docname=c00093471
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsugi
ID: 16820945
Are you still having problems installing office.  Try coping the entire cd to your hd and doing the install from the hd instead of cd.  Sometimes the cd drive has problems reading the cd, when trying to install a program.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 16821620
The article with a related windows installer error trying to install HP software worked like a charm.  Thanks a lot for your help.
capreol
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 16823214
No problem! I'm glad you're up and running :)
0