Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can the Mac do this? Or: looking for an equivalent to Virtual Audio Cable on Windows

Posted on 2006-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am looking for an equivalent on Mac of Virtual Audio Cables on Windows

Here is what I am trying to do: I would like to be able to play an mp3 (say with iTunes) and send the produced sound to someone I am calling on Skype. On Windows, there a program called Virtual Audio Cable. You install it and it creates:
- an additional "virtual input" (along with "microphone")
- an additional "virtual output" (along with "speakers").

The two are connected, so you just need to setup iTunes to play on "virtual output" instead of "speakers" and Skype to use "virtual input" instead of "microphone", and you're done: whatever you play on iTunes go to Skype.

Is there a way to do the same thing on a Mac?

Alex

0
Comment
Question by:avernet
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16831800
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avernet
ID: 16834919
Hi imacgouf,

I have seen ReWire. But ReWrire only does what I want if the application supports it. Contrast this to Virtual Audio Cables on Windows where you don't need any special support of the application. If the applications I wanted to use supported ReWire I would be fine, but this is not the case, as I would like to "connect" iTunes with Skype. Thank you for the answer,

Alex
--
Blog (XML, Web apps, Open Source):
http://www.orbeon.com/blog/

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:djs1966
ID: 16836299
Two applications you may want to check out (I haven't tried them but I think they should be able to do what you want)

Audio Hijack (Pro)
http://rogueamoeba.com/

and

WireTap Pro
http://www.ambrosiasw.com/utilities/wiretap/

If I remember both should allow you to redirect an audio source
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avernet
ID: 16836875
djs1966,

I looked at those applications, but they only do recording. In my scenario this is not very useful, because I already have the sound available in mp3 format. What I would like, is to be able to stream that sound to Skype, as you can do with Virtual Audio Cables on Windows.

Alex
--
Blog (XML, Web apps, Open Source):
http://www.orbeon.com/blog/

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ParadiseITS earned 300 total points
ID: 16870617
I've worked in audio for about 15 years with Macs and Windows... and I have to say I do not know of any application that does EXACTLY what you are trying to do for OS X.   You can probably work around it and make it work if you want to, but no direct line app is going to reroute an MP3 from iTunes to Skype in OS X.  You're kind of stuck with Windows for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avernet
ID: 16872287
ParadiseITS,

Thank you, that has also been my impression so far. And I won't hold that against my Mac :). Hopefully someone will develop a solution that does this in the future.

Alex
--
Blog (XML, Web apps, Open Source):
http://www.orbeon.com/blog/
0