[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Issues with DNS

Posted on 2006-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
For some strange reason the PC's on my network are using a DNS server in the network as their DNS provider (used to provide name resoluion for remote devices), however I have never set the PC's up for that. As well my DHCP server is not set to provide this. If shut down the DNS server and release renew the PC's IP info it still points to the DNS server. Any ideas?

Thanks

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:bradbritton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16811870
Hi bradbritton,

if you have DNS settings in your DHCP scope yet it still finds the DNS servers it is because it broadcasts and finds it.....

otherwise it would have nothing at all and be useless
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16812371
Any possbility that you have a second DHCP server on the network?  When you have the DHCP server stopped release and renew the IP address and check the DHCP server line on the output of ipconfig /all on the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradbritton
ID: 16836878
I have a Firebox SOHO 6 setup to adminster DHCP. Should I shut down the DHCP server then reboot the PC's to see if they get DHCP from the firebox.??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 16837044
No, you just need to be sure that the firebox is not currently assigning addresses.  You can confirm where the addresses are coming from by checking the ipconfig /all results on the client.  

The dhcp server line will either be the ip address of your server or the firebox depending on which is currently assigning the address.
0