?
Solved

Setup Password

Posted on 2006-06-01
7
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi!

A couple of my students in my school district decided that before school ended that they would set the setup password in BIOS so that no one can use the computer.  Now that they are gone for the year, I don't have any way of finding out what that password is (believe me, I've put setting the BIOS password on my list of new tasks before the beginning of next year).  Anyway, how do I undo what they did?  I don't know what the "OLD" password is so I can't reset it to the new one.  I removed the CMOS battery, no good.  I'm not sure what jumper to manipulate?  Any suggestions?  The computers are HPDC5000's brand new.  I do have an ERD Commander disk that I haven't tried but I don't think it applies to this situation and I really don't want to reimage them through ghost.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mbcasey
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeaton32
ID: 16812217
Hi mbcasey,

What BIOS does the computer use? Also do you know what kind of motherboard you have?

Here's a few links to get you started:

How to reset motherboard jumpers.
http://www.dewassoc.com/support/bios/bios_password.htm
Includes a link to motherboard manufacturers to get the details for your specific motherboard.

Another link to BIOS information
http://governmentsecurity.org/archive/t2411.html

Josh
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16812262
Find the instructions on clearing the BIOS (this will be based on your mother board or system manufacturer)

If you can not find the reset instructons then try removing the mobo battery for a few days

eb
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeaton32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16812379
I've found an HP troubleshooting guide that gives information on how to reset the jumpers and the CMOS. This is supposed to be a guide that will work for your HP model also.

Here's a link directly to the PDF:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00066386/c00066386.pdf

Here's a link to the troubleshooting site:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=125&prodSeriesId=403772&prodTypeId=12454&objectID=c00244015#N10019

The CMOS reset instructions are in Appendix B, starting on page 74. It includes instructions on how to reset the motherboard jumpers, and reset the CMOS using the CMOS reset button.

Hope this Helps!

Josh

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sr1xxon
ID: 16815317
There's a little program - can be detected as a virus, called killcmos.

this will blow away any setting you have in the bios including the passwords - you will be left with the default settings.

So long as your floppy is enabled, you will be able to run this.

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/KILLCMOS-v-Download-1429.html

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16816668
either a battery on the MB or a jumper to reset the bios to factory defaults...

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeaton32
ID: 16821488
Hi mbcasey,

Thanks for the grade! I hope you were able to get the password removed, and your computer booted up.

For the future, you should think about adding a setup password to prevent this from happening again.

Thanks!

jeaton
0