Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access Denied error when I try ie.document.frames.item(0).document.body.innerhtml

Posted on 2006-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,183 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a VB6 program that monitors an IE window.  It watches for the correct page to be loaded and then checks to see if the user has logged in.

The problem that I am having is I'm getting an error when it runs on some workstations.

The code looks like:

Dim ieDoc As MSHTML.HTMLDocument
Set ieDoc = ie.document  'If I do ieDoc.body.innerHTML here it allways works
 
Dim ieFrames As MSHTML.FramesCollection
Set ieFrames = ieDoc.frames

Dim mainFrame As MSHTML.HTMLWindow2
Set mainFrame = ieFrames.Item(2)

Dim mainFrameDoc As MSHTML.HTMLDocument
Set mainFrameDoc = mainFrame.document 'on some workstations this doesn't work  I get a  "Access is denied." error.  Number (-2147024891)

tempHTML = mainFrameDoc.body.innerHTML

I've tried to track down what the differences between the workstations that work and the ones that don't, but I haven't found any significant differences yet.

0
Comment
Question by:jsw3nson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16812138
the workstations that have a problem need to have the following

- correct network share & permissions
- user logging in needs security & permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsw3nson
ID: 16812167
I use the same user on all machines.

What share and permissions should I check?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16820205
Depending on your app and OS

NTFS permissions on the folder to at least read
IIS permissions for the user on the folder to at least access
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eyal_mt earned 1500 total points
ID: 16828531
Access denied between frames, usually happens when you try to access one frame from another where both have different domain names, this is a security feature that can be overriden using browser definitions.
So, you may have different default configuration for IE on the different machines (have a look at the custom security setting options).
Or maybe somehow on different machines you use differnt domain names - and you only have a problem when they do not match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsw3nson
ID: 16842791
I don't understand how NTFS or IIS security would matter?  I'm loggin in as the same user on each box.  The user is in the admin group.  I don't know if the web application is running on IIS or not.  I can't modify anything on the server anyway.  The user has full control for NTFS rights.

I've read about the cross frame security, but why would it work on one machine and not on another?  As far as I can tell the workstations are the same...

IE version = 6.0.2900.2180.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519
vpdate versions:; SP@; 3283;
0