?
Solved

Problem with authors fields again

Posted on 2006-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello all,

My head is spinning having to deal with authors and readers fields. This time, even though the user's name is in one pf the authors fields, they still cannot edit the document (unless they created it in the first place).

My authors fields are:
asset_create: compute when composed with the formula @UserName
asset_owner: compute for display with the formula responsible_owner (this field is of type names, editable, formula=@Name([Abbreviate]; @UserName))
asset_manager: computed for display with the formula responsible_manager (also a names field, editable, use acl for choices and abbreviated in the translation)

I've unhidden the authors fields and the user's name does show up but is unable to edit. Would you please let me know where I made a wrong turn? Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 16812141
BTW - I'm on 6.5 Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 2000 total points
ID: 16812700
@Name([Abbreviate]; @UserName)) << authors and readers need to be canonical.

I tend to to the formula fields as names.  So, the asset_create would be names, Asset_owner, asset_manager all names.
And leave these as computed.  Then I have one big authors field that ties them all together, again computed.

Postsave and postopen/postmodechange I see who can edit

But for the heck of it, try first with all the authors fields at the top of the form, using CANONICALIZED names.


0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 16812746
You know I went back and read the last post I had about reader and author fields and I created a new author field (while waiting) that picked up the canonicalized versions of the names fields and that appears to have solved the issue. I created myself a view to show that one authos field to make sure that the names were showing up that way. After I had done that, I came back to check and there you were.

So thanks again for everything. But we need to get you up to where qwaletee is! ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16813104
Grin.. panicked too soon?  Can't tell you how many times I have been slaving over stupid authors fields for sections, only to discover I forgot to make them canonical.  :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16815072
We all have our weaker moments... :-|

As for the multiple fields, I agree. When a user can modify authors or readers, as a safety measure, I use two Author fields and two Reader fields: one is open to the user (in some way), the other is internal and stays hidden. It will contain some fixed value, like "[Manager]" or so, to make sure there's always someone who can see or edit the document. That way, you don't need a person with Full Administrator privileges to do the thing for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 16817670
I think my mind needed to get out of vacation mode and back into thinking mode, although those Tobagonian drivers sure had me thinking a lot about my life as it flashed before my eyes at each blind intersection or curve (par for the course to pass on a blind curve - yikes!). :D
0