[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to handle the following situation - possible AD Domain rename

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Ok, im new to 2003 AD and domains so please bear with me.

I have created a domain and set up 3 AD servers. The domain/forest is business1.local. i only have one computer logging into the domain at this time...will have more in the next week. so i thought i better ask this now.

the person who owns our company also owns several others (business2, business3 etc) and he has our IT staff maintaining the other companies IT now. and now each of his companies are now connected to our network via VPN so we can manage remotely. however, we have determined that we should set them up on an AD structure.

our current AD is setup for our domain (business1.local). i wouldnt think that we would want these other compaines on our own domain and since i have limited knowledge on the subject i dont know how to proceed from here on how to set this thing up for future growth. so currently its like this

business1.local
-business1 Org. unit
--users Org. unit
--admins Org. unit
--terminals Org. unit

in my mind i see this i how it should be now ( i dont fully understand forests, trees, domains and how they relate--gotta do some more reading)
incorporatedbusiness.local (forest?)
-business1 (domain)
--users (ou)
--admins (ou)
--terminals (ou)

-business2 (domain)
--users (ou)
--admins (ou)
--terminals (ou)

-business3 (domain)
--users (ou)
--admins (ou)
--terminals (ou)


this way i can apply policies to each domain since each busiuness varies from one to the other with different IT needs.

also, we use kerio mail for our email system. kerio will authenticate using AD. so we would want to be able to have email setup for each business that authenticated to their correct domain. Thats just extra info...if needed.

business1 has 80+ users
business2 has 5 users
business3 has 5 users

any help you can give me would be grealty appreciated.
thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:ronayers
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16812822
Hi,

This is a big topic. What you describe seems pretty good. You might want to consider things such as will all domains be in the same forest or speperate. Each domain should contain a minimum of two domain controllers for redundancy and backup. There is a heap of info - http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/ff92f142-66ea-498b-ad0f-a379c411eb6e1033.mspx?mfr=true.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/default.mspx

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Trust-Relationships-Windows-Server-2003-Environment.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronayers
ID: 16813269
<b>You might want to consider things such as will all domains be in the same forest or speperate.</b>

good question. i dont know what i would gain from that. i'm still not sure where a forest, tree and domain all fit together. i have been reading for the last two hours on it.

if wanted to redo this and have it like

incorporatedbusiness.local <-what is this called? forest?
-business1 (domain)
-business2 (domain)
-business3 (domain)

since i have business1.local already created can i make a new server and call it incorperatedbusiness.local and some how merge the other domain so it appears like the above layout? or am i way off base?

again, this all new to me and i am clueless. i did set the domain up and it works, replicates and everything. but just not sure how to make sure i can accomodate these other business and allow for growth.

since i have like 1 pc on the domain should i just wipe the DC's clean and start over? and if i did, i woulnt even know where to start on how to set it up like it should be. gotta do some more reading... :)

here is a screenshot of what is confusing me with notes.
http://www.ronayers.com/richard/domain.jpg

can i just rename that forest in the pic to the forest name i want and then just add new domains from there? (business1.local to incorporatedcompany.local) if so, how would that affect the other domains? if at all.

sorry, lots of questions...
thanks again!

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cherukuri30
Cherukuri30 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16813464
what i understood from you question is "incorporatedbusiness.local" is your Domain Name (DNS) and "business1","business1","business1" are the server names.

Now regarding your confusion to understand the forest and domain, to make it simple

your domain name is forest root name with prefix.suffix example

incorporatedbusiness is prefix
.local is suffix

incorporatedbusiness.local is your domain name and also called as forest root name.

if you have not installed many programs and not configured fully yet then the easy method to setup according to your scenario is

run dcpromo and demote you AD after completion of demotion then promote it again by running dcpromo

when it prompts you for FQDN (fully qualified Domain Name) then give the name as incorporatedbusiness.local
and make sure the server name is business1

similary when you what to join others like business2, business3 etc join to this domain.

Post here if you need further clarification

0