[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Strange Slave drive problem!!!

Posted on 2006-06-01
10
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi experts,

Bit of a strange one - well to me anyway - i have a 40GB Maxtor HD with windows OS etc and i want my other HD (Fujitsu 40GB) as the slave... very occassionally it works fine but then after say 3 or 4 (if im lucky) restarts it wont recognise either of my HDs until i reboot with just the main HD in i.e. unplug the slave.

Then no matter the settings on the drives ie cable select master/slave for the next 30 - 50 restarts it just wont restart with the slave drive and then suddenly when i decide to try it again a few weeks later it works again for 2-3 restarts.

Im not the best at hardware by a long shot and dont really know what i am doing... but i have tried all configurations on the back master/slave - cable select with master at end of cable etc etc.

This is really starting to annoy me now becasue i neeed the extra space but cant store anything useful on their because i know after a couple of restarts i wont be able to access it for ages.

Please help me out with this guys... ask any questions i will try to answer them best i can
cheers
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MattAllen
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 16812895
Sounds to me like the slave drive is flakey... Try a new hard drive...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 16813122
Use the maxtor diagnostics tool and see if it comes up with anything.  The drive probably is flakey and this tool might not reveal any problems, but you could try to switch out the cable too.

http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.3c67e325e0a6b1f6294198b091346068/?channelpath=%2Fen_us%2FSupport%2FSoftware%20Downloads%2FAll%20Downloads&downloadID=22
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16813735
Check the options in your BIOS settings. Some allow for some timeout so that the HD's have enough time to power up. Your disks just might not be ready because things go too fast. If you can't find such an option try turning off the "Short memory" test. This will make the system take longer to boot because it counts up the RAM, but this extra time should ensure the disks are ready. If neither of these options help and changing the IDE cables don't help either as has been mentioned above, also check the power molex connectors to the disks. If you have other free connectors like that use the others, or another possibility, get a more powerfull PSU.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16814063
to test out the controllers, you could connect the disks to the IDE 1 connector in stead of  IDE 0, and the cd drives to the IDE 0
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16814289
I agree with most of the above as well. One additional thing that may cause this is that some drives have motors that "freeze up". When you turn the power on, they either spin normally and work, or the motor can't pick up enough speed and just shuts down. The best way to test this is to open the case and hold the drive in your hand when you apply power.

In any case if it doesn't turn out to be a cable or jumper problem you'll probably want to replace that drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wilniuk
ID: 16814737
Faulty IDE cable or power cable (some splitter?), these are the easiest to check. If not, might be the faulty drive. Backup as soon as you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattAllen
ID: 16815504
Thanks for the comments experts,

Iv switched the both the cables (IDE/Power) and still have the same problem but il try the other suggestions and get back to you all.

Thanks a lot people
Matt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16820537
There are some drives that just don't play well with others.  We had a run of WD's that wouldn't work with anything from Seagate a while back.  They'd work with any other manufacturer's drives, but not Seagate's.  But, only if the WD with the master and the Seagate the slave.  If the roles were reversed, everything worked fine.  

In other cases, it was simply a matter of upgrading the BIOS, or is even odder cases, stepping the BIOS back a revision or two.  Check the manufacturer's site for updates.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattAllen
ID: 16872384
Thanks guys...

I tred it with a brand new maxtor drive and had same problem...but slowing the boot seems to have worked so far after 5 boots... cheers all
matt
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16872705
your welcome
0