?
Solved

Repeater Control  Cast from type 'DBNull' to type 'Currency' is not valid

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi I am trying to format a number on a aspx page in a reapeter item template.

<%# formatnumber(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "TOTAL_SQ_FOOTAGE"),0)         %>

The problem is there are times when the value is null, and then the page bombs.

Cast from type 'DBNull' to type 'Currency' is not valid.


How do I put an if statement for checking for dbnull.value??  I need an if statement in other place as well.
0
Comment
Question by:macros14
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bele04
ID: 16813011
Hi,

I'm assuming that you created that formatnumber method right? Why don't you check the value of the parameter that you are passing to your method first (whether it is null or not) before doing any formatting on it.  if it is null then just return a 0 value or whatever.

assuming your method looks something like this:

public string formatnumber(string value, int number)
{
     if(value == null)
         return "0"; //or something else

    //your code for formatting the value
}

-bele04-
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin_C earned 2000 total points
ID: 16813095
Hi

Just in case you do not aware of the built-in formatting option,

<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "TOTAL_SQ_FOOTAGE", {0:C})        %>

will show the number in currency format and handle null value nicely.

Edwin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Edwin_C
ID: 16813100
ooops, forgetting the double quote

<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "TOTAL_SQ_FOOTAGE", "{0:C}")        %>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SKumar_1981
ID: 16813535
Try this
 Public Function IsSetNull() As Boolean
            Return Me.IsNull(Me.tablename.Column)
        End Function

Public Sub SetNull()
            Me(Me.tablename.Column) = System.Convert.DBNull
        End Sub
Regards
skumar
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 16813710
you could also set the default value in the db to something more realistic like 0.00 - think about this - it will speed up the processing so you dont have to execute those extra lines of code - makes a difference if there are lots of requests.
0