[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

java based Website: difficulty in planning pl help

Posted on 2006-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello all!

Iam planning to build a java based website. I intend to use jsp/servlets/mysql database.
considering the following modules in building my website..
login system + forum + online exams + newsletter system +  admin panel and more..

My question:
How do i plan my website architecture so as to each module should work independent of each other.

I considered the following option:
* I plan to develop each module as a seperate webapp and deploy it at my host but i do not understand how each communicate each other..

suggest me the best followed approach in practice.

cheers
Anil Kuchana.
0
Comment
Question by:anilkuchana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16813647
for the forum, you can use already existing softwares like VBulletin, SMF, phpBB, Web Wiz, etc
also some open source forum softwares in Java: http://java-source.net/open-source/forum-software
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilkuchana
ID: 16814557
Hi thanks for the reply but..

what my questions is how do i integrate the modules all together..
For example:
if i decided to use opensource forum software it has its own login system and my website also has a login module..
How do i integrate both of them..

the above is one of the scenario but on the whole how do I plan the architecture of my website?

Anil Kuchana.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 500 total points
ID: 16815043
ok you want the user being logged in on your site once he/she logged in to forum thus
you should make a general login system, and once the user has logged in one of these modules, a cookie should be placed in his/her pc, so when he surfs your site and jumps from one module to another, the cookie should be retrieved in order to acknowledge his/her identity.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 500 total points
ID: 16815203
All modules can "talk" to each other either via Java objects (if all the modules are written in Java) or via HTTP requests (if they are written in different languages).
0