?
Solved

Secure FTP

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

Is there a way to set up secure FTP?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16813523
Hi mcrmg,

are you wanting to spend dollars or use IIS for ftp?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:maninblac1
maninblac1 earned 480 total points
ID: 16813788
Yes, windows has a free one internally, called IIS as listed above.  There are several free ftp applications that are much easier to manage when you have many many accounts on the sFTP, IIS requires you to manage and update accounts individually.  The windows help file details how to set up and ftp.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 320 total points
ID: 16813825
If by secure you mean, using SSL/SSH, then you'll want to look at non-Microsoft options.
Here's one that has a free personal edition:
  http://www.ftpshell.com/server/index.htm

There are many others, most you have to buy, some might be free.

If you are asking about restricting access to specific folders and files, and protecting the open ports, then see:

 http://www.mvps.org/marksxp/WindowsXP/IIS/iis1.php

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 16815914
I am looking for SSL type of security and restricting access to specific folders ....

I am using IIS


thx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
maninblac1 earned 480 total points
ID: 16825740
See if these will suffice for what you might need.

http://www.coreftp.com/

This contains a list of free FTP services

http://www.thefreecountry.com/webmaster/freeftpclients.shtml
0