[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP Pro - Shared Folder Access

Posted on 2006-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey Experts,

I'm working with a peer-to-peer network. I have a system that is a file server running XP Pro. I am trying to reduce the mistakenly deleted/moved file and folder issues.

I have been playing with the Share Properties ->Advanced Security Settings and cant seem to be able to get the right results. I cant seem to deny delete/move but allow file/folder renaming.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kemckay2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 672 total points
ID: 16813308
Kevin, as I recall Windows considers renaming a folder the same as deleting so it is a conflict, you cannot have deny delete and allow rename. You might be able to set both, but deny will always take precedence.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 664 total points
ID: 16813518
deny delete/move but allow file/folder renaming

One contradicts the other.  Move is a delete of original.  Rename is a deny of access to original.

YOu need to UNDO all restrictions, and move, rename, then try to access the original.  See the problem that you come up with.  Hey, this is the same problem that windows faces on a rename or move, no?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muhalok
ID: 16814232
If you want to allow renaming or moving, but still keep your files in case of a deletion - use protection of your recycle bin.

Example for such protection is Norton Antivirus Professional - it protects the Recycle Bin and even if u use Shift Delete you can still easily return the files.

Bytware also have a nice protection software for your Recycle Bin:
http://www.bytware.com/products/sgrb.html

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 664 total points
ID: 16815420
File deleted from network share will not be protected by recycle bin.

You cannot have deny permission on delete and still be able to rename and move file. Its not possible.

You should tackle this problem this way:

Find out static data in shared folder. (e.g Softwares, Articles, Knowledge Base, ISO etc...)
Put Deny Delete for static data.(All of the people need to read it, copy it, but not changes)

Then find out dynamic data. (e.g Reports, XLS, DOC etc.)
Since this kind of data is very small compared to static data, you can make a script to copy all dynamic data every hour to a seperate location. This way even if some file is accidently deleted, you can recover fairly fresh copy of it from alternate location.


Additionally you can use a good File recovery software(Undelete File Software). With that installed on your file server, you have some chance of recovering the deleted files.




 
0