?
Solved

******* HELP!!! Production server no longer accepts TS/RDC connections!!! **********

Posted on 2006-06-01
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm on a WindowsXP PC and when I try to connect via terminal services to my Windows2000 server I get the one of the following messages:

--> The Client Could not connect to the Remote Machine'.  Remote Connections might not be enabled....
--> The remote session has timed out. Please reconnect to the server again...

I can ping it and browse through it's drives in My Network Places but just can't TS/RDC into it.  What do I need to do on my Windows 2000 PC to get it to accept incoming terminal services connections?

The kicker to all of this is that earlier today it was working perfectly for all users (43 remote users) except for one.  After hours I rebooted the server & now no one can TS into the server but (again) everyone can see it & browse its contents.

Help me Obi-Wan... You're my only hope...

~ Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rwsit
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16813311
Any number of possibilities.

1.  The terminal Service could have failed/not started.
2.  Someone may have enabled a firewall against that IP
3.  Someone may have changed the Terminal Server Listening port.
4.  If the machine has multiple NICs on different subnets, it's possible a default gateway was changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwsit
ID: 16813496
LeeW,

I have checked the server and...

1. The Terminal Server service is started & also set to Automatic.  I ck'd the Event Logs & it did not hang.
2. Someone here had that same thought, but I am trying to connect from my laptop & other workstations here that are local to the server & we encounter the same connection error messages as the remote users.
3. How do I check to verify this?  From a CMD prompt I tried to Telnet x.x.1.127:3390, but it errored out saying it couldn't connect to port 25...  Does that help?
4. Server has two NIC's but nothing has changed the information there.  The server is using the GB NIC with static IP & DNS entries & the MB NIC is disabled with no static entries whatsoever.

~ Richard
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16814132
typ netstat | find "3389" from a command prompt.  It should show TCP 0.0.0.0:3389  LISTENING if terminal server is registered to a port.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16814213
Check the event logs on the server also, just in case.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16817170
Check the licenses of the server, maybe your TS licenses have run out?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 16819594
True, or even the license server is just not working at all and needs a reboot or service restart too -- in this case you do get roughly nothing back... maybe that is why the last person could not logon, because the license server was dead and therefore there were no new licenses to issue.

License server may or not be on the same server of course.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16912632
What was the issue in the end BTW?  Thanks for the points but why the B?

Steve
0