?
Solved

multicast ip subnetting

Posted on 2006-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
    I want to setup multicast on an internal LAN. Do I have to use the ip subnet defined for multicast in order to get anything to talk to each other? Or can I just turn it on and configure IGMP. We have a Cisco enviroment 6509, 4009, 2950G EI switchs..
0
Comment
Question by:Fubyou
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16813762
Just need to turn it ON
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
muhalok earned 1000 total points
ID: 16814169
Turn on the IGMP and use the multicast desitnation IP address - its reserved. No need to change source IP address to match this subnet.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jfrady
jfrady earned 1000 total points
ID: 16821180
Well that will work (maybe) if you have a flat Layer 2 network.  Depending on the type of Multicast you wish to do you may want to investigate what is already running on the network.  And what may be impacted if you don't throttle the Multicast.  With all the expensive hardware you have I imagine your net is pretty sizable.  And probably routed.  Is that the case?

If so - you will need to "turn on" Multicast at Layer 2 and Layer 3.  In fact, even if your net is all Layer 2 you will still need an IGMP querier. which is generally a Layer 3 device.

You will likely need IGMP Snooping on your Layer 2 devices (not IGMP) and IGMP (not snooping) or a multicast routing protocol (PIM, MOSPF etc.) on your Layer 3 devices.

The Multicast addresses operate over the same wire as your LAN.  Doesn't have to be on your subnet and you do not have to change your addressing.  

0