?
Solved

Installing Fedora Core

Posted on 2006-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am installing Fedora. I don't know anything about Linux. I am just very interested in learning Linux.  I am installing and the cursor stops after this line:  (mini-wm:431): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :1

I have the CD in the CD-ROM. What should I do?  Thank you, guys.

David
0
Comment
Question by:campomanes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aravinthrk earned 600 total points
ID: 16814507
what method are you using to install? GUI or text based?

My guess from you statement is that your Display is not detected. What Graphics/Monitor are you using?

Cheerz,
Aravinth
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 600 total points
ID: 16817846
Hi,

What version of Fedora are you using?

If the problem is related to your graphics driver not being reconized you can do at the boot prompt:

linux text
0
 

Author Comment

by:campomanes
ID: 16819154
I was using GUI. Then I used the text based and I seems to be working so far.  I will keep you updated if I have any other problems.

Thanks,

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:campomanes
ID: 16909318
Thank you guys!  Sorry that it took me so long to get back to you. It was my video card the problem.  

David
0