?
Solved

Crystal Report - Restrict Number of Columns in CrossTab

Posted on 2006-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am making a CrossTab Report using Crystal Report 11.
The problem starts when data increases in CrossTab report.
It works fine when number of rows increase but don't work fine when number of columns grow. I want to restrict number of colums in my report( Currently it is dynamically growing with the data).

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tahir_666
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
harisrashid earned 300 total points
ID: 16831367
hi,

1.
you need to restructure your query to return a restricted number of columns. or create a table instead of cross tab.

2.
In situations where the columns increase it is more useful to use matrix report with drill down. By having drill down user can click on aggregated columns to expand the column list. (this is possible if you have data structured to support drill down and hierarchies).

Regards,

Haris
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16847806
I don't think you can change/control the number of columns except by restricting the data as suggested above.

mlmcc
0