?
Solved

Outgoing mail gets blocked on the University's Network

Posted on 2006-06-02
31
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

Whenever I am on the University's network and trying to reply/send emails using Notes, I always get an error. I'm using port 25 but if I send/reply using MS Outlook... it doesn't get blocked (Same port, SMTP, account).
I can receive mail using notes but sending is an issue, it's really annoying to fire up Outlook everytime just to send mails. Is there a work around?
0
Comment
Question by:Kuljeet912
  • 14
  • 11
  • 4
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16814376
What does it do?  Presume you are using the Pop3/IMAP and SMTP functionality of Notes.

If you do a manual check to the server does that work:

telnet smtpserveripaddress 25

then type this carefully (can't correct errors with backspace):

helo test
mail from: youremail@yourdomain.com
rcpt to: anemail@somewhere.com
data
From: youremail@yourdomain.com
To: enemail@somewhere.com
Subject: test email

Something to go in the body
.
quit

(That's it.  thre should be a . on it's own followed by Enter between the body text and quit and a blank line between the last header (subject) and the body text.

For starters that will prove you can send a mail through SMTP without any authentication that may be set in Outlook.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16815049
You have 2 mail accounts in your personal NAB, one for POP and the other for SMTP?

Can you tell us what error you get, what's the message?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16815553
Continuing with sjef's suggestion.. go to your replication page, or open your log.nsf,  if your SMTP account configuration is bad, then you will see the error on your replicator page when you send SMTP mail.  You will also see the error in your log.nsf.

If it is the SMTP account configuration (and I have had this happen, oh, so many times).  There's only one way that i know to correct it.
Provided that you are using POP3 mail.  If not, then don't read further.

Switch to a different location (island)  If you don't have one, then create an ISLAND location.
Open personal address book to accounts.
OPen and write down the POP and SMTP account information.
Delete both the pop and SMTP accounts.
Recreate the POP and SMTP accounts
Make sure they are used for the Location that you're not using at the moment.
close and reopen notes.

I've had to delete POP, SMTP and the Location document before I could get the "SMTP returned a protocol error" to go away.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16815800
I had hoped that scenario would have been obsolete by now. The reason was that the replicator page and the Location document could get out of sync. Hence: delete location, re-create location. With the Account documents I never had problems.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16816075
Didn't there also used to be a problem from about 5.09 onwards I think where Notes client SMTP wouldn't talk to a distant server over routers due to packet size / MTU issues?  Can't remember when that was fixed, at the time we regressed the client to their previous version 5.08 I think.

Anyway I'm going off on a tangent again without any feedback ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16817664
Steve, never had that problem, and I have had notes configured with pop3/SMTP since 4.6.  I have had the account documents go out of sync because I use multiple ID's and replicate my personal address book to different machines.

At which point, I am still deleting and recreating account and location documents when that happens.

Annoying to say the least.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16818291
I sometimes have that Location documents with different mail addresses get "updated" with my default address. More than annoying...

And Kuljeet912, how about some participation in your own question? We can ramble on for days, but to help you solve your problem we could use some assistance... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 16821341
haha sorry Sjef, I was on the road the whole day so didn't get a chance to get this solved.
But here is the thing... I realized that Notes uses my ISP's old SMTP server that does not require authentication. While Outlook uses my ISP's new SMTP server and my work's SMTP server both of which require authetication.
So I'm assuming the University's network is blocking "Un-authenticated" mails.
Now I went back and made SMTP accounts in Notes for each location.... and I get an error on the Replicator Page.... "The server is not responding. The server may be down or you may be experiencing..... Failed with pop.ameritech.yahoo.com: 7:40PM Today"
The SMTP server is working fine for sure so I'm guessing it's some setting that I maybe screwing up?
Thanks guys for your help....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16821520
wild thought.. check smtp.box on your local and make sure you don't have any stray unsent emails in the box.  It will never send them, and you will continue to get errors.

Did you try the Client Reconfiguration Wizard?  File>>Preferences>>Client Reconfiguration Wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 16821586
Marilyn,
Checked to see if there were any unsent mails, but that was not the case.

And I don't think client Reconfig would help either since my work SMTP gives me the same error...
"The server is not responding. The server may be down or you may be experiencing..... Failed with mail.mywork.com: 8:58PM Today"

Another thing I realized was that for some reason (it could've been that I made a mistake while creating the SMTP account) was that notes was trying to send mail through the pop server. But that doesn't make sense because my works email has both pop and smtp as "mail.mywork.com"
So for my ISP  I went back to the SMTP account and changed the pop to SMTP...  Now the mail get's sent but... here is wat happens (I sent a test message to my hotmail account and the subject appears as "(no subject)")
and the body of the message appears as follows:

RCPT TO:
DATA
DATA
To:
Subject: Test Message
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Mailer: Lotus Notes Release 7.0 August 18, 2005
Message-ID:
<OF3DED7FCC.6002D3C9-ON86257182.000B7BE0-86257182.000B84EA@ameritech.net>
From:
Date: Fri, 2 Jun 2006 21:05:49 -0500
X-MIMETrack: Serialize by Notes Client on Kunal/Kunal(Release 7.0|August 18,
2005) at 06/02/2006
 09:06:01 PM,
      Serialize complete at 06/02/2006 09:06:01 PM
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="=_alternative 000B84E786257182_="

This is a multipart message in MIME format.
--=_alternative 000B84E786257182_=
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="US-ASCII"

Notes Test message 9:05
--=_alternative 000B84E786257182_=
Content-Type: text/html; charset="US-ASCII"


<br><font size=2 face="sans-serif">Notes Test message 9:05</font>
--=_alternative 000B84E786257182_=--

So I need to fix that first...... any ideas?

Feels soo close yet so Far!!!!!:(
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16821657
YOu need both a pop and smtp account configured.  the Pop is for incoming and the smtp is for outgoing.   DOesn't matter if the server is the same for both, it is for mine, too.

Now, these should conform to your ISP, because ultimately that is who is picking up the mail on port 25.

I use a location document ONLY for POP/SMTP mail, because if I try to collect or send with both configured, then my client gets confused with the email addresses.

In this location document, you need to specify a POP mail address in the internet field.

In the servers tab, only Home Mail server needs to be set to: mail.myisp.com
I set the mail tab, internet domain when addressing mail to: myisp.com
send outgoing mail directly to the internet.

If the smtp.box was created with the old accounts, then you need to switch to a not connected location, delete both of those old accounts,
exit and restart notes.

Then recreate both the pop and smtp accounts.

If your email is getting scrambled, then make sure your virus scanner isn't scanning outbound - mcAfee tends to garble notes.  Nod32 doesn't.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16821659
ALso, when you send, enable delivery options and trace the entire path so you get a report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 16821721
I do have both SMTP and POP for all locations....
Secondly, let me add that the mail gets sent fine from my home when I used to have the old ISP SMTP server (the one that didn't require authentication)
I have disabled my antivirus/firewall etc and tried sending through the new SMTP (the one that requires authentication)
At this point the mail get's sent but the receiver gets :


RCPT TO:
DATA
DATA
To:
Subject: Test Message
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Mailer: Lotus Notes Release 7.0 August 18, 2005
Message-ID:
<OF3DED7FCC.6002D3C9-ON86257182.000B7BE0-86257182.000B84EA@ameritech.net>
From:
Date: Fri, 2 Jun 2006 21:05:49 -0500
X-MIMETrack: Serialize by Notes Client on Kunal/Kunal(Release 7.0|August 18,
2005) at 06/02/2006
 09:06:01 PM,
     Serialize complete at 06/02/2006 09:06:01 PM
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="=_alternative 000B84E786257182_="

This is a multipart message in MIME format.
--=_alternative 000B84E786257182_=
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="US-ASCII"

Notes Test message 9:05
--=_alternative 000B84E786257182_=
Content-Type: text/html; charset="US-ASCII"


<br><font size=2 face="sans-serif">Notes Test message 9:05</font>
--=_alternative 000B84E786257182_=--

To give you a better idea this is how my Notes is set up:

Locations:
1) MyWork
2) MyISP

Accounts:
1) MyWork-Pop -------- points to MyWork Location only
2) MyWork-SMTP---- points to  MyWork Location only
3) MyISP-pop  ------ points to MyISP location only
4) MyISP-SMTP ----- points to MyISP location only
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16822673
I checked, but you need to use two addresses, since they result in different IP-addresses:
    pop.ameritech.yahoo.com
    smtp.ameritech.yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16823005
I'm not understanding what is the matter with the sent mail?  Are they seeing the header information in the body of the email?  If so, then that is your virus outbound scanner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 16825266
Sjef,  I do have different accounts set up for  pop and smtp.....
Marilyn, The recepient sees exactly what I copied and pasted above in my previous comment..... I even tried sending with the virus scanner turned off... but same stuff appears...
I also tried Client Reconfig...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16825338
Got any software firewall scanning outbound mail?  It's not supposed to do that.  But, would like to see that, send  me an email. my address is in profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 16825471
Marilyn, I sent you an email. Hopefully your spam filter didn't block it. I CC'd that message to my hotmail account and it showed up as same thing as earlier.  I'm pretty sure it will show up as the same thing for you. I really appreciate your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 16825481
Oh btw, I disabled the firewall when I sent you that message. So it seems that firewall is not the problem. And it can't be as I said earlier. If I send mails through the SMTP server that doesn't require authentication, it works fine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16825714
Well, I think maybe my isp blocked it because I didn't get it.  I turned off the spam filter.  Can you send again?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16825736
Ok, when you send using the Notes client using the server that doesn't require authentication, then the email formatting is fine.  When you send to the other server, it's this botched text thing.

You are using POP and SMTP connections for both, and the same notes client.  

If the only thing that's different is the server, then it would seem that the server is creating the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 16825895
The new server seems to work flawlessly with MS Outlook... this is very weird and driving me nuts... I think I will try to test  this with a third mail server... if not I think I'll just have to wait till the Domino server is ready again... and would be sending outgoing mails through my work addy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 16829346
Ok here is the latest.... I changed the SMTP account from pop.ameritech.yahoo.com to the old server that doesnt require authentication.... and I still get that mumbo jumbo.... so it's definitely Notes causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16829708
Ok my next question is, does anyone else have the same problem?   If no one else has the same problem, or is experiencing the malformed mail, then what else.. uh, the normal stuff.. delete cache.ndk.  replace design of mail file.  Reinstall notes...

I've seen garbled messages from the Notes Client, but as I said, I narrowed mine down to McAfee scanning outbound messages.  AT one point zone alarm did this, too.   Instead of rich text, I got this garbled mess of plain text with the header in the body.  Once I turned off the outbound scanning, no problem.  That was in 6.5, though.  Not 7.

If other people are having the problem, then the server needs a reboot and the problem file needs adjusting.   Maybe other EE's might have a solution for you.

Next is to save your email (ctrl+s) and export it before you send it, include yourself in the BCC so that you can see it come back to you and then compare what is changed.  You might be able to narrow it down to a hop point that may be  the culprit.

Normally when I'm trying to troubleshoot these things, I send to webmail accounts and open in those account and read the headers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16829714
Next question, what happens if you log onto your non-university, non-work isp email with notes and send email from notes through another pop or email account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 16830166
McAFEE was the CULPRIT!!! It's acting very shady... even when I disabled it (the whole security center) it was aparently still working. I even went to msconfig and disabled the service. Still it kept doing that. I uninstalled it but it wont fully uninstall, the firewall, the virus scan and Privacy Service got uninstalled, (I never installed the SpamKiller because I feared it would block Notes). But the "Security Center" is still there and every time I try to uninstall it, an error occurs. So I guess I'll just have to go to the Registry and delete that crap out...

But for future refrence how can I solve this issue. I mean I did have SMTP unblocked in the McAfee firwall, do I need to add another exception? Any ideas?
So the ISP mail is working fine for now. Though the Work email is not. I'm pretty sure it's the server though, I'm not too concerned about it as I'm migrating to Domino now anyway. :)

I'm very thankful to you guys, especially Marilyn, for bearing with me and you were right on target with the McAfee stuff, hats off madam.

 Anyway, I'm a newbie at Domino and I will be administring it as we dont have a big budget IT budget for our business. So expect a lot of Domino questions coming up;). I'm just a Management guy who knows a little bit of Java... so any sources to pick up some Domino basics?

P.S. Don't forget to answer if you have a solution to McAfee:)  and participate in my next question.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 2000 total points
ID: 16832038
With McAfee you have to open  the configuration options for scanning and uncheck the "scan" outbound mail.  Hmm.. now, I seem to remember I said this way, way, before...:)

It's in the virus scanner.   In fact there's a tech note in the McAfee support section, I was amazed it was there.  


My solution: nod32 :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 16838137
Thanks Marilyn...:)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16838286
grin.. one of the benefits of being a consultant.. you work in so many environments that you gain a very large experience base for all sorts of software issues.  Downside, most people in IT view this as someone who thinks, "they know it all.." and so discount the advice because that one person must be delusional. :))

Glad I was able to help... and only because I had the same thing happen to me.  I had a bit of an advantage, because I had a few computers with which to compare settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 16839511
Haha... hey I'm no IT guy :).... Just a business guy who's a comfortable enough with techonology, a bit of programming and Networking etc. Hence the IT deperatment get's loaded on my back:(....
I'm completely new to Domino. I picked it because I've seen Domino in deployment and I think it could be a good idea to use Domino as it's easy to manage/deploy and scalable. So thought it would be better than using Exchange, SQL, Websphere etc.
You as a consultant, what do you think about my decision? :) - I'm thinking about running our company's web site off of Domino. Feel free to participate in my next question "Creating a Website in Domino"

Thanks alot once again Marilyn.:) You probably will be seeing a lot more questions from me in the Notes/Domino Section... lol
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16840060
Domino is very easy to maintain, once you get the hang of it.  I advise taking one of those administering domino classes, or a conference, at least once.  then you can troll the forums and read books to help you along.  The learning curve isn't bad if you have a good sense of logic and are good at puzzles.  

A good way to learn is to do your initial investigation and jot down what you think you would do, and then troll the forums to see if you were right, and if not, see where your logic went wrong.  Also, as many times as I think I know the expected outcome of something, always test on a separate system and write down your steps so you can always roll back.

The good thing about how you approached this is that you started on Friday, and had the whole weekend to figure out what to do.  

Good luck to you.
0