[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Regional Settings

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
5,934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-06
Hi Experts
We have just set up some IP terminals running terminal services on Win 2000 Server.

Thee 2000 server is configured as UK date format dd/mm/yyy (when signed on as administrator) but one user is has their date set in US format mm/dd/yyyy

How can I change this user to be the server default?

Regards

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:daveslater
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 16815038

you may need to change the default user profile. yet this will affect only new users login. for the users that already have us format you need to change manually from control panel > regional settings.  

http://www.myitforum.com/articles/15/view.asp?id=2314
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 16815307
Hi
this person has already sigend on.

to add to the problem the guy who set it up is on holiday, he has locked the user down using the registery so we can get into the control pannel

Dave
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Darwinian999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16815596
Regional settings are user based. They're stored in the registry in "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International" in an item called "Locale". For Australia the value of Locale is 00000C09. Date formats are stored in the items "sLongDate" and "sShortDate".

You can create a reg or regini script that's loaded from usrlogn1.cmd (called from usrlogon.cmd) on the terminal server to set Locale to the value that you want when the user logs on. The new value won't take effect until the next time they logon.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 16816124
Hi
that gave me all the info I needed.

Using regedit i went in to HKEY_USERS and checked each profile in the  ...\Control Panel\International and changed the key value manually.

Cheers

Dave
0