[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IP tunnel

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
interface Tunnel1
 description XX-YY
 ip address 192.168.100.5 255.255.255.252
 ip mtu 1500
 ip nat inside
 tunnel source 192.168.17.186
 tunnel destination 192.168.66.186

I don't have any concept of IP tunnel and I want to clarify my understanding.

Do it mean that any packet pass through this tunnel will be encrypted with a source IP of 192.168.17.186 with destination of 192.168.66.186. What is the IP of the Tunnel 1 use for ? Any good reference and example on how IP tunneling work ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fpintos earned 1200 total points
ID: 16815104
IP tunnel is generic term for using packet encapsulation to pass packets through one or more networks. Encryption is an additional step one can add during the packet encapsulation.

The few lines of configuration shown looks like GRE IP tunnel for cisco routers, but only for one half of the tunnel.

For more reference you can look at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1826/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800d9b65.html

at the "Configure a Tunnel Interface" section.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Danny_Larouche
Danny_Larouche earned 400 total points
ID: 16816169
The current packets including its IP header with source address & port will be encrypted then encapsulated in a new packets with its own header. The new packet`s source and destination address are router`s WAN IP on both ends of the tunnel.

At the other end the packets is decapsulated, decrypted, then placed on the LAN segment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 16817684
Hi, Danny

Do you mean the new packet will use the IP of the "tunnel source" and "tunnel destination" as the source and destination ?

What is the usage of IP address of the Tunnel interface ? To me, it seem that tunnel source and destination is only involved in the routing, rather than the Tunnel IP address. True ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jfrady
jfrady earned 400 total points
ID: 16821137
You oftentimes create a GRE tunnel over an IPSec tunnel.  The reason in that case that the tunnel would have IP addresses on each end is so that routing protocols and/or multicast traffic can pass.  Multicast and routing protocols (which utilize Multicast or broadcast) will not generally pass an IPSec tunnel.  Since you can't run your own routing protocol or multicast over the Internet....you use tunnels.

The tunnel IP's are generally on the inside of your network.  Like on the LAN interface of your router.  So now the tunnel can participate in routing and pass multicast and routing updates etc.

Some other reasons for tunnels are using non-routable protocols, or tunneling IPX over an IP network (like the Internet)

If you post more of the config (with pertinent info marked out) we could determine more precisely the need and config of your tunnel.
0