[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Motherboard drivers

Posted on 2006-06-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can you please help me by giving the web address to download motherboard drivers for American Megatrends K7S41 1.0 motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:Loyiso
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Loyiso
ID: 16814952
need the web address
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16815182
HI,

Go to www.ami.com click on motherboards youll have to choose which one it is though.

Rgds,

Johan
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16815186
American Megatrends is a BIOS manufacturer, not a motherboard manufacturer.  The only motherboard I came up with with that kind of model name is ASRock (I have never heard of them).  Here's the drivers link:
http://www.asrock.com/Product/K7S41.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16815198
Interesting - it appears they are making motherboards now - only 3 different ones... none supporting AMD, but good to know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 16816419
The AsRock K7s41 supports a Socket A (462 pins) AMD athlon XP/Duron processors.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 16816481
leew, sorry, misunderstood you... AMI not ASRock .. my bad ..

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcotterman
ID: 16862877
ASRock is Asus's lower end brand.  They quality is good, but the technology is not cutting edge (like Asus)
0