[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec - Difference encountered in file data

Posted on 2006-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi everyone, I have recieved the following error while attempting to run a backup job to a Lacie External Hard drive (USB 2.0) which is connected directly to the backup server.  The backup job is around 50GB and this is the only error i recieve.  The Backup-to-disk folder has been split into 4gb chunks and everything seems to be ok apart from the verify error below.  I was wondering if anybody has any ideas?

Verify- \\BWS-APP01\E: DataDifference encountered in file data.
The file \HOMES\pupil\01het\ICT\New Folder\Database_project\~WRL3226.tmp is different.
Difference encountered in file data.
The file \HOMES\pupil\03shared\Clips\agra fort india.avi is different.
Difference encountered in file data.
The file \HOMES\pupil\04houghr\storyboard 2.cdr is different.
Difference encountered in file data.
The file \HOMES\pupil\04robertsj\Backup_of_crock 3.gif is different.
Difference encountered in file data.
The file \HOMES\pupil\05stephensonl\Textures.PspCache is different.
Difference encountered in file data.
The file \HOMES\pupil\p03danielsc\Textures.PspCache is different.
Difference encountered in file data.
The file \HOMES\staff\stshared\PREP DEPARTMENT\Prep II\PREP II SEPT-JAN 2006\SEPT-JAN 2006 PHOTOS PREP 2 106.jpg is different.

The version of backupexec being used is ver 10.0 Rev 5484 is case that helps

0
Comment
Question by:leont
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Fong earned 2000 total points
ID: 16815291
Check the modified timestamp on the files that you get the error for, you'll probably find that someone edited them after the backup but before the verify, i.e. half way through your backup job.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16815431
This one here would emphasize david's comment.

"The file \HOMES\pupil\01het\ICT\New Folder\Database_project\~WRL3226.tmp is different."

A file starting with ~....tmp are files opened when another file is open and contain the unsaved data that is entered during editing. When the system crashes the application can then usually use these files to recover the data, but as it is open this suggests that the data inside is being changed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16815517
One thing to note (although it won't affect the current backup) is that Rev 5484 isn't supported by Veritas een though they kept sipping it on CD, the upgrade to 5520 is at http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/277181.htm and uses the same license keys.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:leont
ID: 16815600
Oh right, open files isn't a problem from my perspective, i was more concerned that it was a hardware error, some of the veritas threads suggest that it looked like driver type issues but if its only open file (i've tried restores and they have worked fine so presume it not media probelms).  It's me being a perfectionist, I know what veritas is like but i don't like veritas listing jobs as failed when i know they have passed.

Thanks you for all your assistance.

Points to David,
thanks to everyone
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16816349
That's not just veritas telling you a job failed if a couple of files didn't verify. I used to see the same on arcserve...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ccfjester
ID: 34436018
I am having the same problem with Backup Exec and Lacie, and the files were NOT edited so the solution does not help. Any other ideas?
0