Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recurrance of Cannot load profile - filename is too long / access is denied (temp internet files)

Posted on 2006-06-02
12
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Guys,

I've got about 60 users here and one user in particular keeps having the problem I shall list below. Last week another user had it ... it's becomine a bit of a pain and I wondered if anyone can shed a solution on it (I kind of know the cause!)

We are running XP SP2 and Windows 2003 Server

1. User logs on with a roaming profile
2. Profile contains a very long pathname file in the Temporary Internet Files path
3. Profile crashes out and loads a default
4. I have to log on as Administratrator, kill the local copy of profile and reload the entire profile - that seems to work

Here's an example of an error log

Windows cannot copy file \\mi5\userprofiles\david_g\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\E1YRGN8L\=60&r=empty&title=The%20AA%3A%20Breakdown%20Cover%2C%20Insurance%2C%20Loans%2C%20Motoring%20Advice%2C%20Routes%2C%20Finance&cd=32&ah=996&aw=1280&sh=1024&sw=1280&pd=undefined to location %2. Possible causes of this error include network problems or insufficient security rights. If this problem persists, contact your network administrator.

I thought of one workaround and that was to store the temp files locally - but it's hardly 'roaming profile'.

Is there any way around this ... it's happening far too regularly for my liking,

S.S.
0
Comment
Question by:SpencerSteel
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16815163
Hi SpencerSteel,
Try enabling the following policy

"Delete cached copies of roaming profiles"
In Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon of an OU the pc's reside in.

It may do automatically what you're effectively doing manually.



Deb :))
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16815173
The temporary internet files should be excluded from the roaming profile to begin with (I don't like roaming profiles for a variety of reasons - folder redirection is much better).  

Have you tried to setting the IE Cache to empty on exit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 16815204
Oh nice ideas ... i do use Folder Redirection but only for 'My Documents' tree ... never thought about it for the full profile.

OK ... i'm going to implement Debs ideas ...

Probably make things a bit faster on logoff too :)

S.S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 16815231
.... except I can't find it.

And now i've stumbled across something more confusing.

The in OU of Users Config/Admin Templates/System/User Profiles there is a setting to exclude folders from Roaming Profiles - as leew was suggesting.

However, the explaination says 'by default History, Local Settings, Temp & Temporary Internet Files fodlers are excluded' ...

Erm ... so, not so in my case ... they are being copied over ... I'll try to add these folders and see what happens. Probably something screwed with my OU !

S.S.



0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 16815244
.... or am I getting confused with the folder in the root called 'Temporary Internet Files' and the folder in 'Local Setting\Temporary Internet Files' ... what is the difference ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 16815276
...I think i'm answering my own questions here.

It would appear that some very old user accounts have a different tree stucture in the User Profile (NT hangover?), which includes folder LOCAL SETTINGS ... where the problem is arising.

I shall exclude LOCAL SETTINGS from being copied with the profile.

Sorry to ramble ... getting there I think.

S.S.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 16815299
Hi SS
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon - Isn't there? Are you accessing gpmc through a winxp workstation - wondering if the adm files might need updating? Yes default location for a users temp internet files is in Local Setting\Temporary Internet Files
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 16815318
My .adm files might need updating - i'm do the work on the w2003 Server itself

Definately not there ... well the tree is...but not the option to delete cached copies ... i've got 6 settings, including 'always use classic logon', 'always wait for the network at computer startup....'

Have you got more than 6 options ?

S.S.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 16815372
Yes - about 15. See the end of this article:
What are Administrative Template in Group Policy Objects?
http://www.petri.co.il/understanding_administrative_templates_in_gpo.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 16815699
Most excellent - thanks guys - I've used the OU to stop certain folders from being redirected out as User level .. I'm going to split the points, as leew came up with the idea of not redirecting certain folders, but Debs has showed me how (more of less)

Nice to see you again Debs by the way - helpful as always !

S.S.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 16815723
Thanks Spencer - nice to see you again too :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 16815777
Oh ... i've just installed GPMC ... only been using it for 5 mins ... where has it been all my life?

*doh!* this makes life sooooooo much easier !

S.S.
0