[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cognos "ActiveX component can't creat object.."

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, When i am trying to refresh Cognos PYI files i am getting error status as "ActiveX component can't creat object.." and log indicate the report file as well.. eg (report name).pyi Status : ActiveX component can't create object.. Please help i tried all the remedies but still same..
0
Comment
Question by:virajw2310
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16815136
Is that activex control registered?

whats the ocx/dll or whatever it is

have u tried

regsvr32 <full path of activex control>

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16815139
Or could it be a licence issue, I dont know that control but I know with some u need a licence
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 16815140
Hi virajw2310,

Find the right forum for your question and then go to Community Support to ask them to move it there. You won't get any help with Cognos Q's here.

Pete
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 16815220
Ask for your points back when you ask to get the Q moved.

Pete
0