?
Solved

Are there display cards/LCD monitors with multiple/different kinds of output signals ?

Posted on 2006-06-02
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

     Does anyone know of a display card that has multiple outputs. i.e. besides having a usual VGA output, the card can simultaneously have another output channels, e.g. a composite video output. So that the output channels deliver the same video content of the computer, but in different signal formats. It's best if the card has a simultaneous composite or S-video output besides the VGA output.

     Besides display cards, are there LCD displays that has output channels delivering the content of the displays. Or by any other means so that I can have another signal streams of the display card.

     Thanks for any suggestion.

Lawrence
0
Comment
Question by:experts_tkw
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16815209
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Submit=ENE&N=2010380048+1232814101&Subcategory=48&description=&srchInDesc=&minPrice=&maxPrice=

Here's 204 of them,
You can search through it for more specific cards with the menu at the top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:experts_tkw
ID: 16815325
Hello Titanium Sniper,

     Thanks for your suggestion.

     Could I have one point further. Do the display cards in the card list in general deliver contents simultaneously through the VGA and S-video output with similar quality ?

     Thanks for any comments.

Lawrence
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16815765
Multiple output cards can be limited in how they display to their ports.  If a card has three output ports, you may only be able to choose two of the three at a time.  If you want to use the s-video port, resolution may be limited to 640x480 (s-video is inherently limited to 400 lines).  Finally, the quality of VGA or DVI is much better than s-video, due to separate signal lines.  S-video has just chrominance and luminance, while VGA has red, green, blue, horizontal and vertical sync.  In general, the more separate signal lines you have, the cleaner the picture.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16820731
I highly doubt that any card would not allow you to show your desktop on a TV and the monitor at the same time,
but remember you get what you pay for so a really cheap card may not support this but again highly unlikely.

The quality on the tv is comparable to 640x480 so set your main monitor to that resolution to see what the screen would be like on the tv.
This low quality is inherent in the design of a tv and remember TVs are NOT supposed to be used for daily tasks like typing because small to medium text will be blurry,
TVs are only good for Presentations and Movies.


also note
If you alternate click on your desktop, and go to the settings tab, you can set options for the monitors.
On a laptop you must press fn + f4 or on some laptops fn + f5, to toggle between combinations of which monitors are used, but on mine f5 sleeps the computer so be careful
In the settings window, you can additionally make the monitors work like a larger one by selecting the second monitor and checking extend my windows desktop onto this monitor


Another big part of this is making sure that a card you buy is compatible so choose carefully
0
 

Author Comment

by:experts_tkw
ID: 16821732
Hello,

     Thank you very much for Titanium Sniper and Callandor's suggesttion. I think the S-Video quality (640x480) is enough for my application, although a DVI output may have better quality.

      In my case, I am using a NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 chipset display card. As said by Titanium Sniper, I find that the card cannot output VGA and S-Video sighal simultaneously. Could you suggest a display card model that can do the job for me (i.e. simultaneously VGA and S-Video output). I need only a card with average quality as I am not using the card for games. I need to balance the cost-quality trade-off.

     Thank you very much for your suggestions.

Lawrence

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16822797
Here is one with DVI, VGA, and S-Video.
It has great reviews and has NVIDIA nView™ multi-display technology
IT sounds great for what you need, as this is not for heavy gaming.
THis card is also good for the last generation of games.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Titanium_Sniper earned 750 total points
ID: 16822808
http://www.nvidia.com/object/feature_nview.html

here's the summary of nView from their website it can do much more than just show the same thing on 2 monitors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:experts_tkw
ID: 16824004
Hello Titanium Sniper,

     Thanks for your answers. Have a nice day.

Regards
Lawrence
0