[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Stop 2003 member Server being master browser

Posted on 2006-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I know there is a registry key where you can stop a Windows 2003 member server from trying to take the master browser role.  

Can anyone help me and tell me where it is please.

0
Comment
Question by:MarionTaylor
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16815385
Hi MarionTaylor,

Taken from this

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/135404/en-us

Windows 2000 or later operating systems1. Click Start, click Run, and then type services.msc
2. Right-click the Computer Browser service, and then click Properties.
3. In the Startup type list, select Manual, and then click OK.
4. Right-click the Computer Browser service, and then click Restart.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16818483
It should be:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ Browser\Parameters

IsDomainMaster = No
MaintainServerList = No/Yes  <= your choice.




0
 

Author Comment

by:MarionTaylor
ID: 16824180
Thank you
0