?
Solved

Spamming

Posted on 2006-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello

someone has been intentionally spamming about our company, which caused our company to be in spam list

according to my current host theplanet.com, the spam source came from

88.233.128.168 , which is not even ours

the email source is also not ours, our company name only appear in the body of the sample spam email

is there anything i can do ?
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicrevolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:InteractiveMind
InteractiveMind earned 400 total points
ID: 16815460
Report it to the authorities perhaps; but as things stand, I doubt there's very much that they can do about it.

--

This is the internet provider for that machine:
http://www.ttnet.net.tr/
abuse@ttnet.net.tr

However, chances are that that machine is a proxy/zombie computer -- which is not going to get you very far unfortunately.

--

Keeping in mind that that machine is most probably a proxy, there's a possibility that someone from within your company is sending these spam emails, via the proxy... Can you log all network communications with that machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jgarra
jgarra earned 400 total points
ID: 16815724
There's lots you can do.  You can...

1. Check with your local law enforcement. If you live in a country which prohibits spamming, or if the ip is located in a country which it is illegal to spam, you pay persue a legal avenue...

2. You can search with a whois to find out who owns the ip (or at least which service provider does) and file a complaint with them. Most ISPs will not tolerate such uses of their network and will deal with it appropriately.

3. You could investigate the origins of the email headers and go after whoever they point at though I would bet that they're probably forged.

Anyway, good luck with that!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BertSublime
BertSublime earned 400 total points
ID: 16815881
get both your isp and hosts to lodge a complaint with the spam lists, if there is proof that the message didnt origenate from you they should remove the entry.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sr1xxon
sr1xxon earned 400 total points
ID: 16816534
it all depends on the blocklist used.. some do not deregister IP's or fqdn's, however at request, you can usually ask that your host be checked again, and it should be removed from the list if (as in your case) it isn't being used to send spam.

the blocklist doesn't sound very good.. you can check to see where you are blocked on

www.declude.com

openrbl.org

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 400 total points
ID: 16821112
"someone has been intentionally spamming about our company, which caused our company to be in spam list"

That doesn't sound quite right. Normally spam lists are created by IP address, not company name, so even if someone sends a lot of spam using your company name as the return address, it is the sender's IP that should be blocked, not your company name.

It is very easy to use any company's name as the return address, but harder to fake the IP address of the sender. We receive a huge amount of spam every day, the top two "senders" being yahoo.com and aol.com, but in all cases that is not the real source, so no mail server should be blocking incoming mail on just the basis os company name.

I suggest you investigate more carefully who is blocking you, and why.

Here's another link where you can chech multiple RBLs to see who has you on a block list:

 http://www.robtex.com/rbls.html
0